Minnesota Counties:  their status with regard to poorhouse records

NOTE:  We do not mean to imply that poorhouse records are currently held by the organizations mentioned below. Instead, we are suggesting that contacting them with your requests for information  may be a way to get answers to your poorhouse questions. If you and they will share with us what you learn...we can post more such information on this page and elsewhere on The Poorhouse Story website. PHL 
Note: The resources listed below were pasted together from portions of pages found on your excellent GenWeb sites for Minnesota. Our thanks to them for having done so much work that it was easy to provide you with this information for this new purpose -- locating the rest of Minnesota's poorhouse records!  If this print is too small, please go to                 to find the same contact information. PHL
COLOR CODE SIGNIFICANCE
  records are currently held by the Minnesota Historical Society
(click to go to list of holdings)
  records not  held by the MHS; therefore need to research locally -- (research resources suggested below)
  no longer existent counties
(but may need to consider for historical perspective)
  have concrete evidence of a poorhouse -- 
but no records yet found
County Date Parent County
Aitkin 1857 Cass, Itasca
AITKIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
P.O. Box 215 (mailing) 
20 Pacific Street S.W. (museum) 
Aitkin, MN 56431 218/927-3348 
Administrator: Mary Rea Email: achs@mlecmn.net  
Web Url: www.aitkin.com/achs  
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Wed., Fri. & Sat. & by appointment
  
Andy Johnson   Changed from Toombs 1858 to Wilkin 1868
Anoka 1857 Ramsey
ANOKA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
1900-3rd Avenue South Anoka, MN 55303 763/421-0600 Co-Directors: Jean Smith & Vickey Wendel Hours: 12:30 - 4 p.m. Tuesday thru Friday & by appointment
Coon Rapids Historical Society
11155 Robinson Dr. NW
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Chairman: Owen Hyland, 763/784-4920
Liaison: Gaylord Aldinger
763/755-2880
Fridley Historical Society
611 Mississippi St. N.E.
Fridley, MN 55432
763/571-0120
St. Francis Historical Society
C/o Dennis Bentilla (mailing)
22731 Rum River Blvd. N.W.
St. Francis, MN 55070
763/753-1224
Anoka County Genealogical Society
1900-3rd Avenue South
Anoka, MN 55303
763/421-0600
 
Becker 1858 Indian Lands
BECKER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
915 Lake Avenue
Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
Director: Sheryle Rude
218/847-2938
Email: bolerud@tekstar.com 
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Monday thru Saturday,
 2 - 5 p.m. Sunday
Lake Park Area Historical Society
RR1 Box 124A
Lake Park, MN 56544-9731
Director: Russell Larson
218/238-5896
Heart-O-Lakes Genealogical Society
c/o Edna Ketter
P.O. Box 622
Detroit Lakes, MN 56502=0622

 

1  Beltrami   MHS 1866 Unorganized Territory
Benton 1849 Original County
BENTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
218-1st Street North, 
Mailing: 115 North 2nd Ave.
Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
320/251-1103 (Connie)
President: Harold Legatt
Hours:
9:30 - 6 p.m. Mon., Tues., & Thurs.; Wed. evening & weekends by appointmen
t
   
Big Stone 1862 Pierce
BIG STONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Route 2, Box 31
Ortonville, MN  56278
320/839-3359
Director: Stan Rensberger
Hours: Tues. thru Fri. 11 - 4 p.m.
 
2  Blue Earth   MHS 1853  
Breckenridge   See Clay, Toombs & Wilkin
Brown 1855 Nicollett, Blue Earth
BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2 North Broadway
New Ulm, MN 56073
507/233-2616
Director: Bob Burgess
Hours: 1 - 5 p.m. Mon. thru Sat.
Comfrey Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 218
Comfrey, MN 56019
Sleepy Eye Area Historical Society
100 Oak Street and 1st Ave. N.W.
Sleepy Eye, MN 56085
Director: Sally Timm
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Tues.-Saturday
May 1 thru December 15
Springfield Area Historical Society
C\o J.Brian O'Leary
Box 76, 102 N. Marshall
Springfield, Mn         
Contact: J.Brian O'Leary, President 507/723-6272            
Wanda Gag House Association
Box 432
New Ulm, MN 56073
President: Sheldon Rieke
Contact: Hobart Anderson
507/354-5664
 
Buchanan   Discontinued
Carlton 1857 Pine, St. Louis
CARLTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
History and Heritage Center
406 Cloquet Avenue      
Cloquet, MN 55720
218/879-1938
E-mail: cchs@cprinternet.com 
Director: Marlene Wisuri
Hours: 9 - 4 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.
Esko Historical Society
c/o Ray Mattinen
5 Elizabeth Avenue
Esko, MN 55733
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Sat.; 1 - 6 p.m. Sun., June - August
Moose Lake Area Historical Society
300 Arrowhead Lane
P.O. Box 235
Moose Lake, MN 55767-0235 
Director: Lois Johnson
218/485-8870
Hours: 10 - 4 p.m. Mon. thru Fri. Weekends, open 1 - 4 during summer and by appointment
Genealogical Society of Carlton County
P.O. Box 204
Cloquet, MN 55720
   
Carver 1855 Hennepin
CARVER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
555 W. 1st. Street
Waconia, MN 55387
952/442-4234
Director: Leanne Brown
Email: 
historical@co.carver.mn.us 
Hours: Tues. 10 a.m. to 8 P.M.,
 Wed - Fri. 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. 
Sat. 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Carver-on-the-Minnesota, Inc.
Broadway and Main (museum)
Carver, MN 55315
952/448-2860
Hours: Open by appointment
Chaska Historical Society
City Hall
Chaska, MN 55318
Liaison: Tracy Swanson
952/448-4458
Watertown Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 836
309 Lewis Avenue South
Watertown, MN 55388
952/955-2586
President: Earline King
   
Cass 1851 Original County
CASS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 505
Walker, MN 56484
218/547-3300 ext. 251
218/547-1257
Director: Renee Geving
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Monday thru
Saturday; Research by appointment
 
Chippewa 1862 Pierce
CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 303
Montevideo, MN 56265
Exec. Director: June Lynne 
320/269-7636
Jct. 7 & 59
Montevideo, MN 56265
Web Url: www.prairiewaters.com 
Email: cchs.june@juno.com
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Monday thru
Friday; 1 - 5 p.m. Saturday & Sunday 
Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Olof Swensson Farm 1 - 5 p.m. Sun.
during summer & by appointment by calling County Society
Arv Museum
Box 150, Milan MN 56262
Liaison: William Thompson
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. daily except
Sunday and other hours by appt.
Chisago 1851 Washington
CHISAGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 146
13100 Third Ave. North
Lindstrom, MN 55045-0146
Exec. Director: Sherry Stirling
651/257-5310
Email: stirling@tc.umn.edu 
Hours: 9 to 4:00 p.m. Mon.- Wed., 
and Fri. 9 - 2 p.m.
Amador Heritage Center
Route 2 Box 39
North Branch, MN 55002
Liaison: Lin Strong, 651/583-2883
Hours: Sunday afternoons, June thru August
Center City Historical Society
Box 134
Center City, MN 55012
Liaison: Robert Porter
651/257-5232
Lindstrom Historical Society
Mailing: 28360 Redwing Ave.
Shafer, MN 55074
Liaison: Dennis Gustafson
651/257-5855
Hours: Karl Oskar House. 
Sun. Afternoons, June - August
North Chapter Chisago County
Historical Society
51245 Fairfield Avenue
Rush City, MN 55609
Liaison: Margaret Johnson
320/358-5855
Taylors Falls Historical Society
505 Folsom Street
Taylors Falls, MN 55084
Bill Scott 651/465-5535
Folsom House 651/465-3125
Caretaker: Ed and Doris Juntilla
Hours: 1 - 4:30 p.m., daily,
  Memorial day thru October 15
Clay 1862 Formerly Breckenridge
CLAY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 501 (mailing)
202 First Avenue North
Moorhead, MN 56560
218/299-5520
Email: mpeihl1@juno.com 
Office Manager: Margaret Ristvedt
Museum Hours: 9-5 Mon.- Sat.,
 9-9 Thur.and 12-5 Sunday.
Archive & Office Hours: 
9-5 Monday -Friday and 9-9 Thursday
Barnesville Heritage Society
P.O. Box 126
Barnesville, MN 56514
Chairperson: Pearl Quinnild
218/354-2364
No Museum
Glyndon Area Historical Society
Glyndon, MN 56547
Museum not open
Ulen Historical Museum
Ulen, MN 56585
Hours: 1 - 5 p.m. Friday & Saturday
May 15 thru September 1 & by appt
Clearwater 1902 Beltrami
CLEARWATER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 241
Bagley, MN 56621
218/785-2000
Director: Tamara Anderson-Edevold
Museum: T.H.#2, Shevlin, MN
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 - 4 p.m. Closed month of January.
 
Cook 1874 Lake
COOK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Lightkeepers House (museum)
Box 1293, 4 Broadway, Grand Marais
Director: Pat Zankman
218/387-9131
Email: cchistsoc@boreal.org
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Monday thru
Saturday; Noon - 5 p.m.  
Johnson Heritage Post
Director: Suellen Kruse
115 West Wisconsin
Grand Marais, MN 55604 
218/387-2314
North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum
Tofte Historical Society
P.O. Box 2312
Tofte, MN 55615-2312
218/663-7804
Web Url: www.boreal.org/nshistory 
Liaison: Mary Alice Hansen Sunday; May 25 - October 25
Schroeder Area Historical Society
9248 W. Highway 61
Schroeder, Mn 55613-0337
218/663-7264
President: Sandra N. Bennett
   
Cottonwood 1857 Brown
COTTONWOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
812-4th Avenue
Windom, MN 56101
507/831-1134
Director: Linda Fransen
Hours: 8 - 4 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.
Heritage House, Inc.
c/o Henry Kliewer, President
201 South 10th Street
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507/427-3456
Westbrook Heritage House Museum 
Route #1, Box 121
Westbrook, MN 56183
Liaison: Joan Bakker
507/274-6373                     
3  Crow Wing   MHS 1857 Cass, Aitkin
Dakota 1849 Original county
DAKOTA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
130-3rd Avenue North
South St. Paul, MN 55075
651/451-6260
Director: Mark Reidell
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Tues., Wed., & Fri.;
 9 - 8 p.m. Thurs.; 10 - 3 p.m. Sat.
Dakota County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 74
South St. Paul, MN 55075
Hastings Historical Society
P.O. Box 511
Hastings, Mn. 55033
Contact: Bertrand Goderstad
Mendota-West St. Paul Historical Society
1160 Dodd Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55118
No Museum
South St. Paul Historical Society
345-7th Avenue South
South St. Paul, MN  55075 
No Museum
West Side Historical Society
c/o Joe Hoover, President
625 Stryker Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55107
Dakota City Heritage Village,Inc.
PO Box 73 Dakota County Fairgrounds 
Farmington, MN 55024
Coordinator: Jean E. Beckman
651/460-8050
Email: dakotac@frontiernet.net 
Web Url:  www.co.dakota.mn.us/museum  
Eagan Historical Society
Eagan City Hall
3830 Pilot Knob Road
Eagan, MN 55122
Contact: Liz Witt
Lakeville Area Historical So.
20195 Holyoke Ave. City Hall
Lakeville, Mn. 55044
Contact: Vern Jensen
Rosemount Area Historical Society
3130 145Th Street West
Rosemount, MN 55068
Contact: Maureen Geraghty Bouchard
Dodge 1855 Olmsted
DODGE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 433 (mailing)
Mantorville, MN 55955
507/635-5508
Hilltop Church & 1883 School Museum
Director: Idella Conwell
507/635-5508
Hours: Noon to 5 p.m. Tues. thru Sat., Sun. 1 - 5 p.m. 
May 1 thru  October 15
Mantorville Restoration Assoc.
P.O. Box 157
Mantorville, MN 55955
Hours: 11:30 - 5 p.m. Tuesday
thru Sunday May thru October
St. Olaf Heritage Association
c/o Earl Himle, President
Hayfield, MN 55940
507/477-2317
Hours: Open by appointment
West Concord Historical Society
600 West First Street
c/o Brian McCool, President
507/527-2628
P.O. Box 58
West Concord, MN 55985-0058
Hours: 2 - 4 p.m. 1st Sun. 
April - December.  
Office open 9-1 M-F.
Dodge County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 683
Dodge Center, MN 55927
 
Douglas 1858 Todd
DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1219 South Nokomis   
Alexandria, MN 56308-3712
320/762-0382
Fax: 320/762-9062
E-mail: historic@rea-alp.com 
Web Url: www.rea-alp.com/~historic 
Director: Barbara Grover
Hours: 8 - 5:00 p.m. Monday thru Friday & by appointment
The Evansville Historical Foundation
P.O. Box 337
Evansville, MN  56326
218/948-2010
Osakis Heritage Center
Todd Cty. Hwy. 46E
P.O. Box 327
Osakis, Mn. 56360
320/859-3777
President: Jerry Leone
Douglas County Genealogical Society
c/o Ginny Swartz
Box 505
Alexandria, MN 56308
Doty See St. Louis & Lake
Faribault 1855 Blue Earth
FARIBAULT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
405 E. Sixth Street
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507/526-5421
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Tuesday thru Saturday, and by appointment
Bricelyn Area Historical Society
309 N. Main Street
Bricelyn, MN 56014
507/653-4644
Co-chair: Janet Peterson
Elmore Area Historical Society
108 So. Henry Street
Elmore, MN 56027
Chairperson: Kathy Gill
507/943-3855
Minnesota Lake Area Historical Society
Kremer House (mailing)Box 225
Minnesota Lake, MN 56068
507/462-3420
Hours: Mon. 12:30 - 4:30 p.m.;
Tues. & Wed. 8 - 4:30 p.m. and by appointment
Winnebago Area Historical Society
Public Library
36 North Main Street, Box 218 
18 1st Street N.E. (museum)
Winnebago, MN 56098
507/893-4660
Director: Marion Muir, 507/893-4660
Hours: 
1 - 5 p.m. Mon., Wed., Thurs.,
  Fri.; 9 - 12 p.m.         
Tues.; 1 - 4 p.m. Sun.
 
Fillmore 1853 Wabasha
FILLMORE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Route 1, Box 81-D
Fountain, MN 55935
507/268-4449
Director: Jerry Henke
Hours: Nov. thru Apr. 9 - 4:30 p.m.
Mon. thru Fri.; May thru mid Oct.
9 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.
10 - 4 p.m. Sat. 12 - 4 p.m. Sun.
Chatfield Historical Society
President: Nancy Mc Mahan
R.R. 1
Chatfield, MN  55923
Hours: By appointment only
Lanesboro Historical Society
105 Parkway So., P.O. Box 354
Lanesboro, MN 55949
Liaison: Dallas Garnatz
507/467- 3439
Hours: 1 - 6 p.m. Weekends June thru August & by appointment
1877 Peterson Station Museum
228 Mill Street, P.O. Box 0233 (mailing)
Peterson, MN 55962-0233
507/895-2551 (museum)
Peterson, MN 55962
507/875-2247
Liaison: John Erickson, 507/895-2551
Hours: 2 - 4 p.m. Sundays, Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Hesper-Mabel Area Historical Soc.
P.O. Box 56
Mable, MN 55954
Liaison: Jean Ingvalson
507/493-5018
Preston Historical Society
c\o Richard Nelson
Houston and Preston Streets
Preston, Mn 55965
507/765-4555
no museum
Rushford Area Historical Organization
c/o Alton Morken, President
403 East North Street
Rushford, MN 55971
507/864-7223
Spring Valley Community Historical
Society Inc.
909 South Broadway (mailing)
112 South Washington Avenue (museum)
Spring Valley, MN 55975
507/346-2763
Director: Rosalie Kruegel
Hours: 2 - 4 p.m. Sunday,
Memorial Day thru Labor Day (Pioneer Home Museum) 2-4 p.m. Tuesday thru Sunday
Wykoff Area Historical Society
Donald Eickhoff
Wykoff, Minnesota 55994
507/352-5681
Freeborn 1855 Wabasha
See notes re: Freeborn County Genealogical Society poorhouse holdings 
FREEBORN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1031 Bridge Avenue 
(Museum, Library,Pioneer Village)
Albert Lea, MN 56007
507/373-8003
Director: Bev Jackson
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Tuesday thru Friday;
1 - 5 p.m. Weekends; 
May thru September. 
Tuesday thru Friday, 
October thru April
(Musuem  & Library only).
Alden Community Historical Society
Box 323 (mailing)
Alden, MN 56009 (museum)
Liaison: Dr. Schmidt, 507/874-3462
Hours: 1 - 4 p.m. Wed., Fri. & Sun.
Clarks Grove Area Heritage Society
c/o Kathy Jensen
P.O. Box 188
Clarks Grove, Mn 56016
Hollandale Area Historical Society
c/o Al & Doris Reynen
Box 184
Hollandale, MN  56045
507/889-4491
Myrtle Museum
Myrtle, MN
507/448-3620
Contact: Arlene Cherney
     
4  Goodhue   MHS 1853 Wabasha
Grant 1868 Stearns
GRANT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 1002
Elbow Lake, MN 56531
218/685-4864
Curator: Patricia Benson
Email: gcmnhist@runestone.net 
Hours: 10 - Noon & 1 - 4 Mon.thru Sat.; & by appointment
 
5  Hennepin   MHS 1852 Dakota
6  Houston   MHS 1854 Fillmore
Hubbard 1883 Cass
HUBBARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 327 (mailing)
Old County Courthouse (museum)
218/732-5237
Park Rapids, MN 56470
Curator: Johanna Verbrugghen
Hours: 11 - 5 p.m. Tues. thru Sun.,
May thru September
Paul Bunyan Historical Society
Rt. 2 Box 131
Akeley, MN 56433
Isanti 1857 Anoka
SANTI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1400 Highway 293
P.O. Box 525
Cambridge, MN 55008  
Director: Valerie Arrowsmith
763/689-4229  (Resource Center)
Hours: Tues. 9 - 4:30 p.m. 
West Riverside School Museum Pioneer Cabin, 
2 miles Northwest of Cambridge. 
School sessions in June.
Open other times by appointment.
 
Itasca 1849 Original County
ITASCA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 664 (mailing) 
Itasca Heritage Center
10-5th St. N.W.
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218/326-6431
Director: Lilah Crowe 
Email: ichs@paulbunyan.net 
Hours: 9:30 - 5 p.m. Mon. thru Sat.
Wawina Area Historical Society
c/o Betty Karkiainen
P.O. Box 102
Wawina, MN  55794
218/488-6588
Itasca County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 261
Bovey, MN 55709
Public Library in Village Hall
Jackson 1857 Unorg. Terr
JACKSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 238 (mailing)
307 North Highway 86 (museum)
Lakefield, MN 56150
507/662-5505
Museum Manager: Judy Nelson
Hours:
10:00 - 4:00 p.m. Mon - Friday, 
May thru August;
Tues. and Thursday, 10 - 4:00 p.m, 
September thru April. 
Closed weekends.
Historic Site:
Jackson County Courthouse Museum
Jackson, MN 56143
Hours: 8:30 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Fri. (Operated by the Courthouse)   
Jackson/Cottonwood Genealogical Group
Box 238 (mailing)
Lakefield, MN 56150
507/662-5505
Johnson See Wilkin
Kanabec 1858 Pine
KANABEC HISTORY CENTER
P.O. Box 113 (mailing)
West Forest Avenue (museum)
Mora, MN 55051
320/679-1665
Director: Pat Hobot
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Sat., 
12:30 - 4:30 p.m. Sun. & Holidays
 
Kandiyohi 1858 Meeker
KANDIYOHI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
610 N.E. Highway 71
Willmar, MN 56201
320/235-1881
Director: Mona Nelson-Balcer
Museum Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Mon. - Fri.;
2 - 5 p.m. Sun.; 
May 31 thru Sept.
1 - 5 p.m. Weekends
Monongalia Historical Society
New London, MN 56273
320/354-2990
Hours: 1 - 5 p.m. Tues. thru Fri.;
10 - 5 p.m. Sat.
Atwater History Area Society
108 N. 3RD Street
Atwater, MN 56209
320/974-8284
Heritage Searchers of Kandiyohi County
P.O. Box 175
Willmar, MN 56201-0175
7 Kittson   MHS 1878 Unorg. Terr. - formerly Pembina
8 Koochiching   MHS 1906 Itasca
Lac Qui Parle 1871 Brown, Redwood
LAC QUI PARLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 124
South T.H. #75 (museum)
Madison, MN 56256
320/598-7678
Curator: Lorraine Connor
 
Lake 1856 Formerly Doty
LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY &
RAILROAD MUSEUM
Depot Museum, Lighthouse, 3M-Dwan Museum & the Edna G.
P.O.Box 313
Two Harbors, MN 55616
218/834-4898
Administrator: Rachelle King Maloney
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Mon. thru Sat.; 
11 - 3 p.m. Sun., 
May thru October & by appointment
Bay Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 33, Outer Drive
Silver Bay, MN 55614
Liaison: Ed Macki Jr.
612/226-4870
Hours: Tues. thru Sat. 10 - 4 p.m.
Memorial Day to Labor Day
Finland Historical Society
Attention: Suzan From
P.O. Box 583
Finland, MN 55603, 218/353-7509
Lake of the Woods 1922 Beltrami
LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO Box 808
119 8th Avenue S.E. (museum)
Baudette, MN 56623
218/634-1200
Curator: Marlys Hirst, 218/634-2075
Hours: 10 - 4 p.m. Tues. thru Sat. May thru September
 
Le Sueur 1853 Unorg. Terr.
LE SUEUR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 240
Elysian, MN  56028
507/627-4620
Director: Shirley Zimprich
Email: www.lchs.mus.mn.us 
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Sat. .Memorial Day- Labor Day. 
10 - 4:30 p.m. Wed. thru Fri. winter 
Cleveland Historical Center
303 Broadway
Cleveland, MN 56017
Contact: Art Poll
507/931-2054 (H) 507/931-1510 W)
Hours: 
Fri. - Sunday 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. 
May thru September; 
Geldner Sawmill 
(located at Beaver Dam): 
sawing demonstrations 
2nd Sunday of each month
City of Le Sueur Historical Soc.
709 North 2nd Street
Le Sueur, MN 56058
507/665-2087
Director: Ann Burns
Hours: 1 - 4:30 p.m. Memorial Day thru Labor Day and by appointment
Ottawa Chapter
Ottawa Church Historical So.
R.R. 1, Box 102(mailing)
Le Sueur, MN  56058
507/665-3250
Hours: 
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Sun. & Holidays, Memorial Day thru Mid September
Mayo House Interpretive Society
Mayoview History Center & Gift Shop
112 North Main Street  
Le Sueur, MN 56058
Exec. Director: Dorothy Von Lehe
507/665-3250
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. - Sat.;
1 - 4:30 p.m. Sun., 
Memorial Day thru Labor Day; 
1 - 4:30 p.m. weekends 
in May, Sept., & Oct.
 
Lincoln 1873 Lyon
LINCOLN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
610 West Elm (museum)
406 Brooks Street (mailing)
Hendricks, MN  56136
507/275-3537
Director: Pearl Johnson
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Wed.,Fri., Sun. 
7 - 8 p.m. on Wed., and Fri.
Lake Benton Historical Society
115 1/2 South Center Street
P.O. 218
Lake Benton, MN 56149-0218
President: Marlin D. Thompson
507/368-9318
9 Lyon   MHS 1868 Redwood
McLeod 1856 Carver
MC LEOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
380 North School Road
Hutchinson, MN  55350
320/587-2109
Director: David Johnson
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Fri., 1 - 4 p.m. Sat. & Sun.
 
Mahnomen 1906 Becker, Norman
MAHNOMEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 123
Mahnomen, MN  56557
218/935-5490
Contact: Albertha Bendickson
Museum: Located in Courthouse
Hours: 9 - 4 p.m. Mon.,Wed.,& Fri.
 
Mankahta Discontinued
Marshall 1879 Kittson
MARSHALL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Historical Visitor Center
P.O. Box 103
Warren, MN  56762
218/745-4803 (218/478-2743 Director)
Director: Ethel Thorlacius
Hours: 9-5 p.m. Wed.- Fri.,May-Sept
Argyle Historical Society
Argyle, Mn. 56713
218/437-8344
Hours: Sunday afternoons
Old Home Town Museum
P.O. Box 593-608 5th St.
Stephen, Mn 56757
Director: Albert Smidt
218/478-2456 OR 478-2420
Rosebank Historical Association
c/o Linda Johnson
Rt. 1, Box 258
Newfolden, MN 56738
218/523-3045
Martin 1857 Faribault, Brown
MARTIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
304 East Blue Earth Avenue
Fairmont, MN  56031
Curator: Helen Simon
507/235-5178
Hours: 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Tues. thru Sat.;
 Monday evenings 6:30 - 8:30 
Martin County Genealogical Soc.
c/o Martin County Library
110 North Park Street
Fairmont, MN  56031
Ceylon Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 276
Ceylon, Mn 56121
507/632-4242
V.P.: Marlen E. Bents
Granada Historical Society
P.O. Box 115
Granada, Mn 56039
507/447-2591
Curator: Chris Hanning
Sherburn Historical Society
410 N. Prairie
Sherburn, Mn. 56171
507/764-5831
President: Ann Seifert
Trimont Area Historical Society
701 W. Main
Trimont, Mn. 56176
507/639-4781
Curator: Arlene Janzen
Truman Historical Society
109 W. Ciro
Truman, MN 56088-0353
Contact: Elaine Ritz
507/776-3311
Welcome Historical Society
109 Hulseman 
Welcome, Minnesota  56181
507/728-8806
Meeker 1856 Wright, Stearns
MEEKER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
308 Marshall Avenue North
Litchfield, MN  55355
320/693-8911
Director: Dona Brown 
Hours: 12 - 4 p.m. Tues. thru Sun.
Meeker County Genealogical Society
308 Marshall Avenue North
Litchfield, MN  55355
Dassel Area Historical Society
c/o President Carol Holje
Box 340, Darwin, MN 55325
Grove City Area Historical Society
P.O. Box 327
Grove City, MN 56243
Director: Dorothy Lindstrom
320/857-2461
Email: lindstromd@willmar.com 
Forest City Stockade
Forest City, Mn
c/o Bob and Betty Hermann
66608 Mn Hwy 24
Litchfield, Mn 55355
320/693-6782
 
Mille Lacs 1857 Kanabec
MILLE LACS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 42 (mailing)
Depot Museum, 104-10th Avenue
Princeton, MN  55371
612/389-1296
Contact: Brian Mann (612/856-4345)
Hours: 11 - 4 p.m. Wed.- Sat.
Mille Lacs Lake Historical Society
P.O. Box 42 (mailing)
Mille Lacs Lake Museum, 4th & Main  
Isle, MN  56342
Director: Jean Snyder
320/676-3945 or 320/676-3263
Milaca Area Historical Society
145 Central Ave. S.
Milaca, MN  56353
320/983-3677
E-mail: milaca@ecrl.lib.mn.us 
President: Karen Schlenker
320/983-3586
Hours: call for information
Spencer Brook Historical Society
R.R. #3, 
Princeton, MN  55371
Monongalia   Discontinued. See Kandiyohi
Morrison 1856 Benton, Stearns
MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 239 (mailing)
South Lindbergh Drive (museum)
Little Falls, MN  56345
320/632-4007
Director/Liaison: Jan Warner
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Tues. thru Sat.: Also May thru Oct., 1 - 5 p.m. Sun.
Royalton Historical Society
P.O. Box 196
Royalton, MN  56373
320/584-5641
Hours: Open by appointment
Upsala Area Historical Society
Box 35
Upsala, MN  56384
President: Dan Hovland
320/573-4208
Borgstrom House Museum: open by appointment
Mower 1855 Fillmore, Freeborn
MOWER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 804 (mailing)
12th Street and 6th St. S.W. (museum)
Austin, MN 55912 
507/437-6082
Email: mchs@smig.net 
Director: Shirley De Young        
Hours: 10 - 4 p.m. Mon.- Sat.
Mower County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 145
Austin, MN  55912
507/437-6082
Library at Historical Center
Murray 1857 Lyon
MURRAY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 61, 2480 29th St.
Slayton, MN 56172 
507/836-6533
Director: Caryl Busman
Email: society@frontiernet.net 
Hours: Memorial Day-Labor Day, 
M -F 1-5p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 2-5 p.m. Labor Day-mid-December, 
Tue.-Fri. 1-4p.m.
End-O-Line Railroad Park Historical Society
End-O-Line Park, Currie, MN  56123
Liaison: Mrs. Ray Ruppert
507/763-3409
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. daily, 
Memorial Day thru Labor Day; 
tours weekends & evenings 
by appointment
Fulda Heritage Society
Box 303
Fulda, MN 56131
President: Howard Anderson
507/425-2583
Nicollet 1853 Unorg. territory
NICOLLET COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Treaty Site History Center
1851 North Minnesota Ave.
St. Peter, MN  56082
507/934-2160
Interim Director: Rita Casper
Email: nicolletco@aol.com 
Web Url: www.nchs.st-peter.mn.us 
Hours: Mon.- Sat. 10 - 4 p.m.
Sunday, 1 - 4 p.m.
Eugene St. Julien Cox House
500 N.Washington Ave.& Skaro St.
St. Peter, MN 56082-1289
Hours: 1 - 4 p.m. Wed. - Sun., June thru  Aug.; 
1 - 4 p.m. Sat. & Sun. May and September
Traverse des Sioux Genealogical Society
1851 No. Minnesota Ave.
St. Peter, MN 56082
Nobles 1857 Jackson
Nobles County Genealogical Society
407 12th Street, Suite 2
Worthington, MN 56187
President: Donald Hinz
Prairie Power Reunion
c/o Nobles County Historical Society
P.O. Box 213
Worthington, MN 56187
President: Otis Rients
NOBLES COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Suite #2, 
407 12th Street (reference room)
Worthington, MN  56187
507/376-4431
Museum Collections Manager: Roxann L. Polzine
Hours: 1:30 - 5:00 Mon.- Fri.;
Web Url: 
http://www.frontiernet.net/~demuth/page15.html   
Pioneer Village
Stower Drive (West of Fairgrounds), Worthington
Hours: 8 - 5 p.m. Daily May thru September
Norman 1881 Polk
NORMAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
409 East 1st Avenue (mailing)
Ada, MN  56510
Curator: Ruby Miller  218/784-4754
218/356-8767 (President's phone#)
Pioneer Museum-Thorpe Avenue
Memorial Museum-East & 1st St.
Prairie Village-Highway 200
President: DeFloren Rude
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Monday thru Friday 
& by appointment during summer; Prairie Village same hours
Shelly Area Historical Society
215 E. Mc Kinley
PO Box 123
Shelly, MN 56581
Contact: Nancy Nelson
Olmsted 1855 Unorg. Territory
See postcard photo            
OLMSTED COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1195 West Circle Drive S.W. 
Rochester, MN  55902
507/282-9447
Director: John Hunziker
Email: ochs@olmstedhistory.com 
Web Url: www.olmstedhistory.com 
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Tues.thru Sat.  Mayowood: call 507/287-8691 for tours
Byron Historical Society
933 Byron Ave. North
Byron, MN 55920
President: Margaret Forland
507/282-7464
Stewartville Area Historical Society
c/o Myrna Wesselman
P.O. Box 362  305 North Main
Stewartville, Mn. 
507/533-8035
Olmsted County Genealogical Society
c/o President, 
Box 6411
Rochester, MN  55903
Otter Tail 1858 Pembina, Cass
OTTER TAIL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1110 West Lincoln
Fergus Falls, MN  56537
218/736-6038
Fax: 218/739-3075
Director: Chris Schuelke
Hours: 8:30 - 5 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.;
1 - 4 p.m. Sat. & Sun.
East Otter Tail Historical Society
349 2nd Ave. SE, Perham, MN  56573
Exec. Director: Lina Belar
218/346-6262
New York Mills-Finnish American Society, Box 316
New York Mills, MN  56567
Chairperson: 218/385-2075 or 
218/385-2085
Otter Tail County Genealogical Society
1110 Lincoln Avenue West
Fergus Falls, MN  56537
Chairperson: Emory Wallace
218/736-6038
Pembina   Changed to Kittson, 1878
Pennington 1910 Red Lake
PENNINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 127 (mailing)
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village
Oakland Park Road
Thief River Falls, MN  56701
218/681-5767
Director: Caryl J. Bugge 
Hours: 12 - 6 p.m. Mon. Thurs., Fri., 
Sat., and Sun. May 15 thru Sept. 30
Goodridge Area Historical Society
Goodridge City Hall
P.O. Box 171
Goodridge, MN  56725
218/378-4380
Director: Norma Hanson
Pierce   Disorganized
Pine 1856 Unorg. Lands
PINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 225
c/o Bertha Jorgensen
Sandstone MN  55702
Museum is located it Askov
320/245-2574
Liaison: Edna Petersen 
320/838-3665 
Hours: Museum 1 - 4 p.m. Tues. thru Sun.; 
School 10 - 3 p.m. Tues. thru Sun.; May thru September
County Society Chapter:
Sandstone Rural School Pres.
Committee
c/o Don Slama
Sandstone, Mn.  55072
320/245-2797
Hinckley Fire Museum
106 Old Highway 61
Hinckley, MN  55037
320/384-7338
Director: Jean Coffey
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Daily, May thru October
Sandstone History and Art Center
4th and Main, Box 398
Sandstone, Minnesota 55072
Coordinator: Muriel Langseth
320/245-2271
Hours: Memorial Day thru October,
Thursday 9:30 - 1 p.m., Friday 12 - 4 p.m., 
and Saturday 10 - 2 p.m.
Pipestone 1857 Murray
PIPESTONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
113 South Hiawatha
Pipestone, MN  56164
507/825-2563
Email: pipctymu@rconnect.com 
Director: Chris Hummel
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. daily
Pipestone County Genealogical So. 
113 South Hiawatha 
Pipestone, MN  56164
Jasper Historical Society
217 2nd St. S.E., Jasper, Mn. 56144
507/348-9841
Liaison: Keith Eitreim
Historic Pipestone, Inc.
704 4th St. S. E.
Pipestone, MN 56164
Chairperson: Jack Keers
507/825-5045
Polk 1858 Indian Lands
POLK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Box 214 (mailing)
U.S. #2 (museum)
Crookston, MN  56716-0214
218/281-1038
Manager: open
Hours: 12 - 5 p.m. Tues. thru Sun.;
June 1 - September 30
East Polk Heritage Center
Fosston, MN 56542
218/435-6136
Hours: 1- 4 p.m. daily
except Tuesday
Pope 1862 Pierce
POPE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
809 S. Lakeshore Drive
Glenwood, MN  56334
320/634-3293
Curator: Merlin Peterson
Email: pcmuseum@runestone.net 
Hours: 10 - 5 p.m. Tues. thru Sat.;1 - 4 p.m. Sun.,
Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Starbuck Depot Society
Box 613
Starbuck, MN  56381
Contact:  Lola Rundgren
Ramsey 1849 Original county
See notes re: poorhouse photograph in holdings of Minnesota Historical Society
RAMSEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
75 West 5th Street, Room 323
St. Paul, MN 55102
651/222-0701
Director: Priscilla Farmham 
Web Url: www.rchs.com 
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.; 
Gibbs Farm Museum, 
2097 West Larpenteur Avenue, 
St. Paul,
10 - 4 p.m. Tues. thru Fri.; 12 - 4 p.m. Sat. and Sun.  
May 1 - Oct. 31
Little Canada Historical Society
515 East Little Canada Road 
City Hall 
Little Canada, MN  55117
Liaison: Jean Donovan
651/484-4785
Maplewood Area Historical Society
c/o Steve Carlson
1890 Barclay Street
Maplewood, MN 55109
New Brighton Area Historical Society
850 Emerald Court
New Brighton, MN 55112
President: Jan Newham
North St. Paul Historical Society
2666 E. 7th Ave.
North St. Paul, MN 55109
651/779-6402
Curator: Betty Lyon
Roseville Historical Society
1446 Burke Ave. W.
Roseville, MN 55113-5804
Liaison: Lorraine Schauer
Shoreview Historical Society
c/o Doris Claeys
4957 Hanson Road
Shoreview, Minnesota 55126
President: Jacci Krebowski
White Bear Lake Area Historical Society
c/o Joan Michaud
3653 Cranbrook Drive
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Fillebrown House (museum)
651/426-0479
Hours: 1 - 4 p.m. Sun.; June thru September
White Bear Lake Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 10555
White Bear Lake, MN  55110
Red Lake 1896 Polk
RED LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Red Lake Falls, MN  56750
Lake Pleasant School House
Rt. 1, Box 298
Red Lake Falls, MN 56750
Liaison:  Ann Healy, 218/253-2833
Hours: Open first Sunday of the month, June thru Labor Day
 
10  Redwood   MHS 1862 Brown
Renville 1855 Unorg. Territory
RENVILLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
441 North Park Drive
P.O. Box 266
Morton, MN 56270
507/697-6147
Email: rchs@rconnect.com 
Director: Lori Pickell-Stangel
Hours: 11 - 4 , Tues. - Sat. and Sunday 1 -4; June thru Labor Day
Historic Renville Preservation Comm.
Box 681, 202 N. Main
Renville, Mn 56284
Fairfax Depot Restoration
Fairfax, Mn. 55332
c/o Stella Case
Rt #2 Box 57
Fairfax, Mn. 55332
Sacred Heart Area Historical So.
Mailing: RR 2
Sacred Heart, MN 56285-9802
Contact: Sonja Thune, President
320/765-2274
Genealogical Society:
Renville Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 331
Renville, MN 56284
City Library  320/329-8193
Hours: 12 - 5:30 p.m. Mon.- Fri.
 
11  Rice   MHS 1853 Original County
Rock 1857 Nobles as Unorg. Co. Brown
See postcard photo 
ROCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
504 East Barck Ave
Hinkly House
Luverne, MN  56156
Contact: Lee Alexander
507/283-9476 
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Tues,Thurs, Sun. 
 
Roseau 1894 Kittson
ROSEAU COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Roseau County Museum and Center 
110 2nd Avenue N.E.
Roseau, MN  56751
218/463-1918
Email: roseau at roseau@means.net 
Web Url: www.angelfire.com/mn/rchistsocmuseum 
Director: Ardyce Stein, 
Hours: 9 - 4 p.m. Tues. thru Sat.
Pelan Pioneer Park
Greenbush, MN  56726
President: Milt Sather
218/782-2417
Roseau Pioneer Farm & Village
c/o President Earl Gehrke
603 2nd St. N.E.
Roseau, MN 56751
218/463-2187
Warroad Historical Society
Warroad Heritage Center
202 Main Ave.N.E., Box 688
Warroad, MN 56763
Pres. Ruth Stukel 
218/386-2500
Hours: 1-5 p.m. Daily
12  St. Louis   MHS 1855 Doty (now Lake)
Scott 1853 Dakota
SCOTT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Stans Historical Center
235 South Fuller Street
Shakopee, MN  55379
Director: John Gutteter
952/445-0378
Fax: 952/445-4154
Email: histor@co.scott.mn.us 
Web Url: www.co.scott.mn.us/historic 
Museum: open daily
Belle Plaine Historical Society
P.O. Box 73 (mailing)
South Cedar Avenue (museum)
Belle Plaine, MN 56011, 
952/873-6109
Director: Francis Brandl
Liaison: Ed Townsend, 
952/873-6465 
Summer Hours: 1 - 4 p.m. Sundays
Minnesota Valley Restoration Project
(Murphy's Landing)
2187 Highway 101
Box 275 (mailing),
Shakopee, MN  55379
952/445-6900
Director: Shirley Olson
Hours: 11 - 4 p.m. Mon.- Fri.; 12 - 5 p.m. Weekends, 
June - Labor Day; 
Special Hours on Oct. 31 & Nov. 24 thru Dec. 17
New Prague Historical Society
c/o Dennis Dvorak
RR#4, Box 615
New Prague, MN  56071
952/758-2201
Sherburne 1856 Benton
SHERBURNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
13122 First Street
Becker, MN  55308
612/261-4433
Director: Kurt Kragness
Hours: 8 - 5 p.m. Monday - Friday
 
Sibley 1853 Unorg. Territory
SIBLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 407
700 Main Street
Henderson, MN  56044
Contact: Arlene von Lehe
507/248-3350
Hours: 2 - 5 p.m. Sun., last Sun. in May to last Sun. in October
Winthrop Historical Society
c/o President Sam Shult
Rural Route 2,
Winthrop, MN  55396
507/647-2295
Stearns 1855 Indian Lands
STEARNS HISTORY MUSEUM 
STEARNS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
235 33rd Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301-3752
320/253-8424
Fax: 320/253-2172
Executive Director: David Ebnet 
Hours: 10 - 4 p.m. Mon.thru Sat.; 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays
Closed Holidays
Business Hours: Mon.thru Fri., 8:30 to 5 P.M.
Paynesville Historical Society
251 Ambe Drive
Paynesville, MN  56362
Curator: Bertha Zniewski
Hours: 9 - 12 p.m. & 1 - 3 p.m. Wednesday thru Saturday, 1 - 4 p.m. Sunday. 
Sinclair Lewis 
Interpretive Center
P.O. Box 222
Sauk Centre, MN 56378 (mailing)
Intersection I-94 & T.H. #71 (museum);
Sauk Centre, MN  56378
320/352-5201
Liaison: Pat Lewis
Hours: 8:30 - 5 p.m. Daily,
Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Albany Historical Society
Box 25, Albany, MN 56307
Director: Viola Flynn, 320/845-2982
Melrose Area Historical Society
c/o Florence Meyer
Melrose, MN 56352
320/256-3622
Sauk Centre Area Historical Soc.
P.O. Box 211, 1725 Sinclair Lewis Av
Sauk Centre, MN 56378
Contact: Joyce Lying
320/352-5201
No Museum
St. Cloud Area Genealogist, Inc.
Box 123, St. Cloud, MN  56302
320/252-6673
Contact: Anna Marie Larson
 
Steele 1855 Unorg. Terr., Dodge
STEELE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1448 Austin Road
Steele County Fairgrounds 
Owatonna, MN  55060
Director: Rebecca Phillips
507/451-1420
Hours: Open daily 1 - 5 p.m., May 1 thru Sept. 30
 
Stevens 1862 Pierce, Big Stone
STEVENS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
116 West 6th Street
Morris, MN  56267
320/589-1719
Director: Randee Hokanson
E-Mail:history@infolink.morris.mn.us/  
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m.Mon. thru Fri., Sat. 1 - 4.
Stevens County Genealogical Society
Morris Public Library
Morris, MN  56267
Superior   Changed to St. Louis 1855
Swift 1870 Chippewa, Unorg. Lands
SWIFT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Rt. 2 Box 4D2
Benson, MN  56215
320/843-4467
Ex. Director: Marlys M. Gallagher
Hours: 10 - 4:30 p.m. Tues. thru Fri.; 1 - 3 Sat. 
Closed Sun. and Mon. 
 
Todd 1855 Stearns
TODD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM
333 Central Avenue
Long Prairie, MN  56347
320/732-4426
Director: Wilma Finseth
Hours: 10 - 4 Mon. thru Fri. 
Bertha Historical Society
Bertha, MN  56437
Liaison: Glenn Johnson, 218/924-2185
Hours: 
7:30-9:30 p.m. Thurs.(Summer)
2nd. Sunday : 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Christie Home Historical Society
110-2nd Avenue North
Long Prairie, MN  56347
Hours: 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday thru Sunday:
Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Eagle Bend Historical Society
127 Main Street East
c/o Gladyce W. Henrickson, Sec.
117-3rd Ave. N. E.
Eagle Bend, MN  56446-9580
218/738-2031
Hours: Mon. & Fri. 9 -1 p.m.,
Tues. & Thurs. 2 - 6 p.m.,
Saturday 9:00-12:00 p.m.
Hewitt Historical Society
c/o Robert Aldrich
Rt.1, Box 90A
Hewitt, MN 56453
218/924-2303
Sunday 1 - 5 p.m. Summers only
Staples Historical Society
T.H. #10 and Sixth Street
Staples, MN  56479
Liaison: Dick Hegre
218/894-2027
Hours: 9 - 4 p.m. weekends
Toombs   Changed to Andy Johnson 1858, Wilkin 1868
Traverse 1862 Toombs
BROWNS VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
(County Historical Society)
P.O. Box M
Browns Valley, MN  56219
President: Mrs. Shirely Ecker
Hours: Sam Brown Museum 
1 - 6 p.m. Fri., Sat. and Sun. May 31 thru September 14 
& by appointment
Traverse County Historical Society
507-12th Street North
Mailing: RR 1 Box 42
Wheaton, MN  56296-9717
Liaison: D. Petterson, 320/563-4619
Hours: 9 - 5 p.m. Tuesday thru Saturday & 1 - 6 p.m. Sunday Mid-May thru Mid-October
Wabasha 1849 Original county
WABASHA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Mailing: Attention: Eugene Passe 
3242 60th Av. SW,
Rochester MN 55902
Read's Landing, MN  55968 (museum)
507/282-4027
Hours: Read's Landing Museum 
11 - 4 p.m. Daily May 16 thru October 1 
& by appointment
County Society Chapter
Greenfield Area Chapter of Wabasha
County Historical Society
Plainview, MN  55964
Liaison: Kathleen Flesche
651/345-4289
Lake City Historical Society
City Hall
Lake City, MN  55041
President: Geogene Arndt
651/345-5836
Millville Historical Association
905 2nd Av. NW
Plainview, MN  55964
Liaison:  Mrs. Clyde Hoover
507/534-2781
Plainview History Association
c/o Ron Manzow, President
507/534-2670
Route 1, Box 209
Plainview, MN  55944
 
Wadena 1858 Cass, Todd
WADENA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
603 North Jefferson
Wadena, MN  56482
Museum Coordinator: Joyce Bock
218/631-9079
England Prairie Pioneer Club
Box 127, Verndale, MN 56481
No Museum
Menahga Area Historical Society
Box 299, Menahga, MN 56464
Liaison: Raphael Hepokoski
218/564-5215
Sebeka Finnish Historical Society
Sebeka, MN  56477
Hours:  Summer Daily
Liaison : Betty and John Lake
Verndale Historical Society
North 3rd Street & Main
Verndale, MN  56481
Liaison: Wilbur Desrocker
218/445-5745
Hours: Open by appointment
 
Wahnata   Disorganized
Waseca 1857 Steele
WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
P.O. Box 314 (mailing)
315 2nd Avenue N.E. (museum)
Waseca, MN  56093
507/835-7700
Web Url: www.historical.waseca.mn.us 
Email: wchs@platec.net 
Director: Margret Sinn
Hours: 1 - 5 p.m. Tues.- Sun., May- Oct.; 1- 5 p.m. Tues.- Fri. Oct.-May
Waseca Area Genealogical Society
c/o President Donna Fostveit
P.O. Box 264
Waseca, MN  56093
507/835-7700
13  Washington   MHS 1849 Original county
Watonwan 1860 Brown
WATONWAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
423 Dill Avenue S.W., 
Box 126 (mailing)
Madelia, MN  56062
507/642-3247
Director: Mrs. Alton Anderson
Hours: 9 - 4 p.m. Mon.thru Thur. June thru September;
1 - 4 p.m. Sat. 
St. James Depot Museum
c/o Marion Edgar
1021 Armstrong Blvd. S.
St. James, MN  56081
507/375-5485
Hours: Last weekend in June & by appointment
14  Wilkin   MHS 1868 Cass, Toombs, Johnson
15  Winona   MHS 1854 Unorg. Territory
Wright 1855 Hennepin
WRIGHT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2001 Highway 25 North
Buffalo, MN  55313
Curator/Coordinator: Maureen Galvin
Archivist/Office Manager Betty Dircks 
763/682-7323
Email: wchsmg@visi.com 
Fax#: 763/682-8945
Hours: 8 - 4:30 p.m. Mon. thru Fri.
Oct. thru May.  8 - 4:30 p.m. Tues.-Saturday, June thru September
Cokato-Finnish American Society
10783 Co. Road 3 S.W.
Cokato, MN  55321
320/286-2833
President: Margaret Pokornowski
Cokato Historical Society
Cokato Museum & Library Building
175 4th Street West 
Box 686 
Cokato, MN  55321-0686
320/286-2427
Email :cokatomuseum@cmgate.com 
Web Url: www.cokato.mn.us/cmhs/ 
Director: Mike Worcester
Hours: 9 - 4:30 p.m. Tues.- Fri.
10 - 4 p.m. Saturday & Sunday noon - 4 p.m.  
Delano/Franklin Twsp. Historical Society
491 14th Street
Delano, MN 55328
President: Jon Steinmetz
763/972-2655
Hubert H. Humphrey Museum
P.O. Box 508
Waverly, Mn. 55390
612/658-4505
Fax: 763/271-5718
Director: Irene Bender
Minnesota Pioneer Park
725 Pioneer Park Trail
Annandale, MN  55302
320/274-8489
Co-Directors: Carol Weir and Jeff Kurtz
Hours: 10 - 5:00 p.m. Tues. thru Friday; 1 - 5 p.m. Saturday & Sunday; Memorial Day thru Labor Day
Monticello Historical Committee
511 Territorial Road, Box 581 (mailing)
Highway #25 & Broadway (museum)
Monticello, MN  55362
Liaison: Marion Jameson
763/295-2950
Hours: Call for information
Rockford Area Historical Society
Ames-Florida-Stork House
Box 186, Rockford, MN 55373
763/477-5383
Museum Coordinator: Loni Johnson
Hours: Call for information
16  Yellow Medicine  MHS 1871 Redwood

Return to MINNESOTA      Return to HOLDINGS of MHS         HOME