CHAUTAUQUA County NY -- POORHOUSE Inmate List from 1880 Census

Submitted by: Dee Davidson    jcricket@cecomet.net 
In no special family order. Last names last. S (means single); W (means white or widowed)

Alonzo RAY Other M S W 57 VT  Occ: Laborer Fa: VT Mo: VT

Winsor WALKER Other M S W 45 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Amasa SLAYTON Other M S W 42 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: VT Mo: NY

Michael CARR Other M W W 81 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Stephen CHAMPLEN Other M S W 59 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: RI Mo: CT

Caroline PORTER Other F W W 58 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: RI Mo: NY

Lewis THOMAS Other M S W 54 KY  Occ: Laborer Fa: KY Mo: KY

Mary CONNERS Other F M W 45 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Andrew HERRICK Other M S W 46 SWED  Occ: Farmer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Adeline BARBER Other F W W 57 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: MA

Maria PARK Other F W W 67 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: ---

James LEWIS Other M M W 62 CAN  Occ: Black Smith Fa: NJ Mo: NJ

Leonard SMITH Other M S W 58 NY  Occ: Clerk Fa: NY Mo: NY

Frank ELDREDGE Other M M W 60 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: RI Mo: NY

Mary ELDERKIN Other F S W 60 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: CT Mo: MA

Irnes OWEN Other M S W 57 WALES  Occ: Mechanic Fa: WALES Mo: WALES

Amanda FUNNEN Other F S W 37 NY  Fa: CT Mo: NY

Simon POST Other M S W 46 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

James ROGERS Other M S W 76 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Ellen SULLIVAN Other F M W 47 IRE  Occ: Keeping House Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John M. KELLY Other M W 82 NY  Occ: Shoemaker Fa: IRE Mo: WALES

Fanny SKIFF Other F W W 76 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NJ Mo: NY

Catherine IRRION Other F M W 39 GER  Fa: GER Mo: GER

Maria BUSHEE Other F S W 44 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Patrick BRADLEY Other M S W 80 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary ROSE Other F S W 51 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Manerva HOUSE Other F M W 44 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

Augustus WELCH Other M M W 80 CT  Occ: Laborer Fa: NH Mo: ME

Betsy A. BENTLEY Other F S W 56 NY  Occ: Seamstress Fa: ME Mo: ME

Catharine HOLLAND Other F W 70 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Esther GILBERTS Other F W W 73 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: ---

Betsy MUNSELL Other F W W 65 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

Hannah TILLOTTSON Other F W 42 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Jacob WEISS Other M S W 44 GER  Fa: GER Mo: GER

Henry WHITE Other M S W 30 NY  Fa: VT Mo: IRE

Albert WHITE Other M S W 26 NY  Fa: VT Mo: IRE

Ida WHITE Other F S W 24 NY  Fa: VT Mo: IRE

Maria EDENBURG Other F W W 73 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Maria BABCOCK Other F S W 43 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

H. C. GORDON Other M M W 54 NY  Occ: Mechanic Fa: NH Mo: VT

John SUDAT Other M S W 60 GERM  Occ: Laborer Fa: GERM Mo: GERM

Thomas FRAY Other M S W 67 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Ellen GERMAINE Other F S W 26 NY  Occ: Ny Fa: --- Mo: ---

Kate SPARLING Other F S W 62 NY  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Kate CRONEN Other F W W 62 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Adam HOLLANDER Other M W W 72 GERM  Occ: Weaver Fa: GERM Mo: GERM

Wm. CORRIGAN Other M S W 33 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

M. T. ANDREWS Other F W W 70 IRE  Occ: Keeping House Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Frank DONALDSON Other M S W 40 ---  Fa: VT Mo: VT

Sophia SMITH Other F W W 57 GER  Occ: House Keeper Fa: GERMMo: GER

James OBRIEN Other M S W 43 IRE  Occ: Scholar Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Georgianna FAY Other F S W 44 NY  Occ: Scholar Fa: MA Mo: MA

Hannah PARR Other F S W 32 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Betsy DEWANDLER Other F W 73 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Isaac LAYMAN Other M S W 71 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Honora FOX Other F S W 32 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

F. NORRIS Other F S W 40 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: KY Mo: NY

Ellen TODD Other F W W 50 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

Elizabeth CAMPBELL Other F M W 57 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Constantine FREEMAN Other M S W 39 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Martha KELLY Other F W 35 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John CASSULMAN Other M W W 85 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Enos C. ROUSE Other M W W 70 NY  Occ: Mason Fa: RI Mo: ENG

Mary C. DECKER Other F W W 56 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: ---

Dan STORTS Other M S W 45 SWED  Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Henry PETERSON Other M S W 58 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Thomas NELSON Other M S W 50 SWED  Occ: Laborer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Oliver CUMMING Other M W W 80 CT  Occ: Farmer Fa: CT Mo: CT

Ruth HENSHAW Other F S W 38 GERM  Fa: GERM Mo: GERM

Mariah HILTON Other F M W 38 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

Sarah CURBY Other F W W 76 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Fred MORRISON Other M S W 37 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: KY Mo: KY

John L. WILSON Other M S W 59 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Michael MURT Other M S W 40 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mrs. GORDON Other F W W 84 MA  Occ: Housekeeper Fa: MA Mo: MA

Caroline M. JOHNSON Other F M W 40 SWED  Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Oscar HUTCHISON Other M S W 38 MA  Occ: Clerk Fa: MA Mo: MA

Chas. HOLDRIDGE Other M S W 40 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Lizzie STEELE Other F S W 18 NY  Fa: VT Mo: ENG

Manly WILCOX Other M S W 37 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Margaret QUINLAN Other F S W 40 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Louis MODELI Other M W W 60 SWED  Occ: Laborer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

John DELANEY Other M S W 58 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Thomas MAHONY Other M S W 73 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

David L. BEMUS Other M S W 77 NH  Fa: MA Mo: CT

Nellie CASE Other M M W 34 NY  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Harry SCOTT Other M S W 55 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Eliza LINK Other F W W 45 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: CT

B. BUTTLIS Other M M W 88 CT  Occ: Mechanic Fa: CT Mo: CT

George TINKER Other M S W 40 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

John SAMPSON Other M S W 41 NY  Occ: Ny Fa: NY Mo: ---

Daniel HORTON Other M W W 68 NY  Occ: Lumberman Fa: NY Mo: NY

Robert PALTREY Other M S W 79 ENG  Occ: Butcher Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

S. THOMPSON Other M M W 71 CT  Occ: Farmer Fa: CT Mo: CT

Elmer HAYES Other M M W 50 VT  Occ: Peddler Fa: VT Mo: VT

Eliza HAYES Other F M W 50 VT  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

D. ... STEBBINS Other M W W 58 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: MA Mo: NY

... JONES Other M S W 24 NY  Fa: PA Mo: CT

Nelson BROWN Other M W W 80 NY  Occ: Clergyman Fa: MA Mo: CT

John MILLER Other M M W 76 NY  Occ: Mechanic Fa: NY Mo: NY

Andrew CONNERS Other M S W 31 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Francis NIXON Other M S W 80 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Ebber WOODS Other M W W 74 NH  Occ: Farmer Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Conrad MILLER Other M S W 60 GER  Occ: Laborer Fa: GER Mo: GER

Peter LAWSON Other M W W 77 SWED  Occ: Laborer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Frank PUGH Other M S W 35 CAN  Fa: WALES Mo: ENG

Medad COLE Other M W W 93 CT  Occ: Farmer Fa: CT Mo: CT

James FORD Other M M W 60 NY  Occ: Carriage Trimmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Michael CONDON Other M S W 61 CAN  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Marlow SMITH Other M S W 60 CT  Occ: Laborer Fa: GER Mo: GER

Handy CRAMER Other M W W 61 VT  Occ: Farmer Fa: VT Mo: VT

Jennie HUBBARD Other F M W 31 NY  Occ: Seamstres Fa: NY Mo: NY

Laura WALDEN Other F W W 70 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: RI Mo: RI

Francis TAYLOR Other F W W 69 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Sarah GORDON Other F S W 42 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Julia RICHARDSON Other F W W 57 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: VT Mo: NY

Sarah HURD Other F S W 58 NY  Occ: Tayloress Fa: CT Mo: VT

Eliza VAN CONOER Other F S W 60 PA  Occ: Laborer Fa: PA Mo: MA

Delia GOULDING Other F W W 37 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: CT

Lavina COLE Other F S W 71 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: CT Mo: CT

Melissa CHAPPEL Other F W 60 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Mary MEHAN Other F S W 17 NY  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary BEAUMONT Other F W W 70 ENG  Occ: Keeping House Fa: IRE Mo: ENG

Charles MARTIN Other M S W 32 NY  Fa: MA Mo: CT

Jared IOTTLES Other M S W 68 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: MA Mo: ME

Mary RAPPER Other F M W 53 GER  Occ: Keeping House Fa: GER Mo: GER

Ira WALLACE Other M S W 55 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Abraham STAPLES Other M W W 88 MA  Occ: Lumberman Fa: SCOT Mo: SCOT

A. WEST Other F S W 24 NY  Fa: NY Mo: ---

Nellie WEST Sister F S W 5 NY  Fa: NY Mo: ---

Charles GRANT Other M S W 6M NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

James CORNELL Other M S W 48 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Maria BLANCHARD Other F W W 80 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: NY

Mary ANDREWS Other F S W 25 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: GERM Mo: IRE

Frank ANDREWS Other M S W 2M NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Samuel BEMISH Other M S W 45 CAN  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Sally M. BRATT Other F W W 77 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: NY

Kate BOOTH Other F S W 15 NY  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Ernest RUPELL Other M S W 1 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

William JOY Other M M W 57 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: ---

Sarah A. HODGE Other F M W 39 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: NY Mo: ---

Sylvenus HODGE Other M S W 7 NY  Fa: NY Mo: ---

Mary HODGE Other F S W 4 NY  Fa: NY Mo: ---

Thomas HOLMES Other M S W 58 CAN  Occ: Laborer Fa: GER Mo: GER

Eliza GIBBSON Other F M W 30 OH  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Phillip WELSH Other M S W 56 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Julia SNELL Other F M W 40 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: VT

Sml. SEAWRIGHT Other M M W 90 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Stella FRAMAN Other F S W 16 ---  Fa: NY Mo: NY

Charles THOMPSON Other M S W 30 ---  Fa: --- Mo: ---

D. SUEL Other M S W 37 NY  Occ: Soldier Fa: NY Mo: ME

Patrick MALONE Other M S W 37 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Clark ROBERTSON Other M S W 38 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Charles HUNT Other M S W 43 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Durham MC DONALD Other M S W 50 IRE  Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

David SMITH Other M S W 25 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: MA Mo: NY

Lyman C. WING Other M M W 70 VT  Occ: Farmer Fa: VT Mo: VT

William PLATT Other M S W 35 CT  Fa: CT Mo: CT

W. M. SWANEY Other M S W 13 NY  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

James CALLAHAN Other M S W 31 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

James L. FARR Other M S W 14 NY  Fa: PA Mo: PA

Wayne WENTWORTH Other M S W 51 NY  Fa: --- Mo: ---

Sivelia BUSH Other F M W 48 NY  Occ: Teacher Fa: NY Mo: NY

Roena BENNETT Other F W W 57 CT  Occ: Housekeeper Fa: CT Mo: CT

Augustus ALBERGUIST Other M S W 42 SWED  Occ: Laborer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

C. HOSIR Other F S W 55 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: MA Mo: MA

Albreder REED Other F M W 44 NY  Occ: House Keeper Fa: NY Mo: NY

Eugene MILLER Other M M W 37 NY  Occ: House Keeper Fa: VT Mo: VT

Jennie BROWN Other F S W 19 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

U. C. WILLIAMS Other F M W 36 NY  Occ: House Keeper Fa: --- Mo: ---

Mary L. HALL Other F S W 36 NY  Occ: Seamstress Fa: --- Mo: ---

Mary POST Other F S W 28 NY  Occ: Clerk Fa: --- Mo: ---

Stephen MCCARTY Other M W W 57 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary A. PORTER Other F M W 40 NY  Occ: Keeping House Fa: CT Mo: NY

Henry FRICKELBUR Other M S W 23 NY  Occ: Moulder Fa: GER Mo: GER

Anna PETTIS Other F M W 60 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Melvin JOHNSON Other M M W 55 ENG  Occ: Laborer Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Frederick ELKHOLM Other F S W 27 SWED  Occ: Laborer Fa: SWED Mo: SWED

Perry M. PATTERSON Other M S W 26 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Wilber TAYLOR Other M S W 40 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Luther DERBY Other M S W 33 NY  Occ: Farmer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Stella FREEMAN Other F S W 16 NY  Fa: PA Mo: NY

L. GRAVIS Other M S W 30 ITALY  Occ: Laborer Fa: ITALY Mo: ITALY

Bell CONNERS Other F S W 45 IRE  Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

George THOMPSON Other M S W 59 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: PA

Michael LYNCH Other M S W 20 NY  Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Return to CHAUTAUQUA          HOME