WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION

ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY
This web page contains only the following portion of this full battalion roster:
Company D

 
(
for the list of additional men in the battalion -- in Companies A, C and D -- click the links below)
(for the list of additional men in HQ, HQ&SC, or MD click here)

This list is transcribed and organized exactly as it is printed on the back of the map -- with only two exceptions.
We have converted state abbreviations to the ones currently used.  We have added the right column designations.
(The original list simply has the unit designations as subheadings to separate sections which are then organized according to rank and then
alphabetically within rank.) We have had to divide this up into several web pages.

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
Companies: A,   BC,  D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in different ways as follow:

ALPHABETICAL  or   BY STATE    or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

DeLucia

Raymond

H.

Capt.

75 Osborn Ave.

New Haven

CT

D

Gorman

Thomas

Y.

1st Lt.

49 Coolidge St .

Brookline 46

MS

D

Naughtin

John

P.

1st Lt.

10949 Homewood Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Wilkeson

John

 

1st Lt.

7557 Romaine St .

Los Angeles

CA

D

Brice

Robert

T.

2nd Lt.

530 W. 136th St .

New York

NY

D

Crannell

Gordon

M.

1st Sgt.

14 Stewart Ave.

S. Glens Falls

NY

D

Clements

James

H.

T/Sgt.

99 Sheriton Drive

Rochester

NY

D

Baecher

Edwin

J.

S/Sgt.

90-49 52nd Ave.

Elmhurst

NY

D

Brueck

Woodrow

W.

S/Sgt.

111 Willowbrook Rd.

Rochester

NY

D

Morgan

Gordon

L.

S/Sgt.

 

Elora

TN

D

Sprankle

Harold

B.

S/Sgt.

Rd. No. 6

North Canton

OH

D

Zala

Anthony

J.

S/Sgt.

3493 Independence Rd.

Cleveland

OH

D

Karashopoff

William

 

Sgt.

19 E. Main St .

Johnstown

OH

D

Klocek

Adam

P.

Sgt.

4922 Homer Lee Av.

E. Chicago

IL

D

Matthews

Lawrence

J. Jr.

Sgt.

11725 S. Vermont Av.

Los Angeles

CA

D

Mayan

Earl

E.

Sgt.

126 Wilson Rd.
ValleyStream

L.I.

NY

D

Meyers

Lewis

 

Sgt.

7804 Dorver Ave.

Cleveland

OH

D

Ragan

Joseph

E.

Sgt.

5 Congress Park

Portland

ME

D

Smock

Robert

W.

Sgt.

RD No. 5

Meadville

PA

D

Joyce

Eugene

 

Tec. 4

RT. No. 1

Mt. Vernon

GA

D

Johnston

Willard

T.

Tec. 4

North St .

Springboro

PA

D

Kitzmiller

Elwin

W.

Tec. 4

638 N. Union St .

Galion

OH

D

Moore

Marshall

F.

Tec. 4

 

Radnor

WV

D

Goldberg

Stanley

 

Capt.

???  Bridgeport St .

Worcester

MA.

D

Crone

William

R.

Tec. 5

??? Western Ave.

South Bend

IN

D

Dominquez

Johnnie

C.

Tec. 5

1909 Fletcher St .

Houston

TX

D

Einhhorn

Benjamin

 

Tec. 5

40 Monroe St .

New York

NY

D

Hulk

William

R.

Tec. 5

17 Zion St .

Hartford

CT

D

Jankowski

Leonard

 

Tec. 5

18879 Concord St .

Detroit

MI.

D

Johnson

Harry

R.

Tec. 5

1501 W. Gordon St .

Topeka

KS

D

Kopp

Walter

H.

Tec. 5

RD No. 1

Mount Joy

PA

D

Kossowsky

Stephen

 

Tec. 5

RFD No. 1

Whitehouse Station

NJ

D

Lee

Darrell

R.

Tec. 5

Box 233

Gibbs

MO

D

Malkin

Louis

 

Tec. 5

822 Ocean Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

D

Rosenfeld

Earle

 

Tec. 5

2044 E. Baltimore St .

Baltimore

MD

D

 Timm

John

W.

Tec. 5

RFD No. 1

Lewiston

NY

D

White

Charles

 

Tec. 5

2225 W. Fayette St .

Baltimore

MD

D

White

William

T.

Tec. 5

108 W. 7th St .

Owensboro

KY

D

Wood

Richard

C.

Tec. 5

2914 Poplar St .

Philadelphia

PA

D

Gordon

Maurice

 

Tec. 5

80 Hamilton St .

Holyoke

MA

D

Berube

Arthur

 

Pfc.

 

Vanburen

ME

D

Ellenbogen

Joseph

 

Pfc.

1434 Bryant Ave.

Bronx

NY

D

Fox

John

G.

Pfc.

4472 Kensington St .

Detroit

MI

D

Hofmann

Ernest

 

Pfc.

5036 E. McNichols St .

Detroit

MI

D

Keating

Francis

W. Jr.

Pfc.

17 Waldron St .

Dover

NH

D

Lehn

Harry

F.

Pfc.

Box 20

Union Deposit

PA

D

Leventry

Louis

R. Jr.

Pfc.

266 Cypress Ave.

Johnstown

PA

D

Middlecamp

Corneal

 

Pfc.

RT. No. 1

Fruitport

MI

D

Miller

Regis

F.

Pfc.

Box 71

Lawrence

PA

D

Morgan

Thomas

B. Sr.

Pfc.

223 First St .

Cleveland

MS

D

Porter

Joiel

B.

Pfc.

RT. No. 2

Davis

OK

D

Roberts

George

R.

Pfc.

4463 N. 19th St .

Philadelphia

PA

D

Worstell

Charles

N.

Pfc.

Box 727

Bridgeport

IL

D

Bratcher

Allen

 

Pvt.

RT. No. 5

Smithville

TX

D

Bush

James

W.

Pvt.

Noss Plan

Rochhester

PA

D

Friday

Harold

L.

Pvt.

RD No. 3

Tyrone

PA

D

Gauntt

William

E.

Pvt.

RFD No. 2

Bogart

GA

D

Hill

Robert

W.

Pvt.

RR No. 3

Castonia

NC

D

Hoyle

Euland

B.

Pvt.

RFD

Chase City

VA

D

Laplante

Louis

R. Jr.

Pvt.

16 Curtis St .

Providence

RI

D

Markus

John

 

Pvt.

4707 N. Lawler Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Orr

Zack

F.

Pvt.

Box 244

Dallas

OR

D

Reinisch

Herbert

C.

Pvt.

2610 Massey
Box 221

Vernon

TX

D

Sheehan

Elmer

A.

Pvt.

RFD No. 1

Patton

PA

D

Smith

Richard

D.

Pvt.

 

Artesia

NM

D

Tew

Joel

S.

Pvt.

RT No. 5

Dunn

NC

D

Viverito

James

 

Pvt.

1415 N. Keating Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster