WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION

ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY
This web page contains only the following portion of this full battalion roster:
Company C

 
(
for the list of additional men in the battalion -- in Companies A, C and D -- click the links below)
(for the list of additional men in HQ, HQ&SC, or MD click here)

This list is transcribed and organized exactly as it is printed on the back of the map -- with only two exceptions.
We have converted state abbreviations to the ones currently used.  We have added the right column designations.
(The original list simply has the unit designations as subheadings to separate sections which are then organized according to rank and then
alphabetically within rank.) We have had to divide this up into several web pages.

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
Companies: A,   B,  C,   D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in different ways as follow:

ALPHABETICAL  or   BY STATE    or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Olive

John

J.

1st Lt.

1225 So. David St .

San Angelo

TX

C

Hogan

Richard

A.

1st Lt.

181 Sterling Ave.

Buffalo

NY.

C

Garson

Hubert

S.

2nd Lt.

417 N. Palm Drive

Beverly Hills

CA

C

Lewis

Donald

E.

2nd Lt.

2100 So. Carolina St .

Louisiana

MO

C

Adams

Thomas

W.

1st Sgt.

 

Buffalo

IA

C

Pickelner

Leo

S.

T/Sgt.

3311 Washington Blvd.

Cleveland Hgts

OH

C

Chesarino

Samuel

 

S/Sgt.

258 Hilton Ave.

Youngstown

OH

C

Egbert

Cornelius

A.

S/Sgt.

104 Burgher Ave.

Staten Island

NY

C

Ferguson

Roy

H.

S/Sgt.

9438 Midland Blvd.

St. Louis

MO

C

Fite

Edwin

J.

S/Sgt.

RT 2

Georgetown

OH

C

Hujber

William

L.

S/Sgt.

13012 Highlandview

Cleveland

OH

C

Wallis

James

E.

S/Sgt.

 

Princeton

TX

C

Kreuger

Melvin

H.

Tec. 3

 

Lonsdale

MN

C

Bernd

Francis

 

Sgt.

321 Mt. Vernon St .

Lansdale

PA

C

Borysewicz

Anthony

F.

Sgt.

213 Saratoga St .

Cohoes

NY

C

Clifton

Russel

T.

Sgt.

RT 1

Boswell

IN

C

Earnest

Herbert

E.

Sgt.

RR 1

Greenfield

IN

C

Edelen

William

P.

Sgt.

3501 W. Kentucky St .

Louisville

KY

C

Heim

John

S. Jr.

Sgt.

711 Hubbard, Apt. 28

Detroit

MI

C

Neergaard

Arthur

W.

Sgt.

186 Mehahan St .

Brooklyn

NY.

C

Oklin

Milton

 

Sgt.

3603 Beechwood Blvd.

Pittsburgh

PA

C

Parrish

Justus

E.

Sgt.

RD 3, Box 444

Steubenville

OH

C

Mabe

Willie

L.

Tec. 4

 

Pilot Mountain

NC

C

Rochte

Arthur J.

 

Tec. 4

1030 Huron St .

Toledo

OH

C

Weidler

Ross

M.

Cpl.

105 Market St .

Lemoyne

PA

C

Brown

Tony

D.

Tec. 5

319 Starling Ave.

Martinsville

VA

C

Buttress

Neausrie

J.

Tec. 5

1326 Campbell

Cambridge

OH

C

Christianson

Donald

P.

Tec. 5

 

Chaseburg

WI

C

Eligator

Morton

H.

Tec. 5

10473 113th St .

Richmond Hill

NY

C

Guffey

Grady

G.

Tec. 5

RFD 4

Franklin

NC

C

Harshman

Donald

R.

Tec. 5

2407 James Ave.

N. Minneapolis

MN

C

Jedinak

Michael

J.

Tec. 5

3448 E. 76 St.

Cleveland

OH

C

Karpovich

Eugene

G.

Tec. 5

171 Harriet

Throop

PA

C

Kubat

Raymond

B.

Tec. 5

RFD 1

Owatonna

MN

C

Lell

Sylvester

P.

Tec. 5

165 3rd St .

Ft. Lupton

CO

C

Martin

Harold

R.

Tec. 5

1505 N. 13th St .

Fargo

ND

C

Majewski

Eugene

J.

Tec. 5

4286 E. 1334d St.

Cleveland

OH

C

McLernon

Francis

W.

Tec. 5

33 W. 4th Ave.

Runnemede

NJ

C

Moore

George

E.

Tec. 5

1222 Walnut St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Moore

Kasper

W.

Tec. 5

517 Schaeffer St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Roddy

Virgil

W.

Tec. 5

RFD 3

Napoleotn

OH

C

Rosenberger

Harold

B.

Tec. 5

616 Walnut St .

Perkasie

PA

C

Salata

Eugene

S.

Tec. 5

22300 Park St .

W. Dearborn

MI

C

Sellers

Jessie

L.

Tec. 5

RT 4

Camilla

GA

C

Thorsen

Robert

S.

Tec. 5

4531 P St .

Omaha

NE

C

Witt

Wilton

A.

Tec. 5

4164 Lakewood

Detroit

MI

C

Dyll

Alex

A. W.

Pfc.

1006 Hamilton Ave.

Farrell

PA

C

Hodges

C.

B.

Pfc.

RT 2

Frankfort

KY

C

Kolucki

John

J.

Pfc.

400 Sadie St .

Dickson

PA

C

Lamarche

Leander

J.

Pfc.

335 Belmont St .

Manchester

NH

C

Massie

Dale

E.

Pfc.

1531 Ave. F.

Council Fluffs

IA

C

Merchant

Peter

W.

Pfc.

17 Harriet St .

Brighton

MA

C

Morse

Clayton

L.

Pfc.

146 Mass Ave.

Boston

MA

C

Neal

Oscar

F.

Pfc.

 

Kirkwood

IL

C

Nichols

Jack

 

Pfc.

P.O. Box 659

Denison

TX

C

Nictz

John

M.

Pfc.

248 S. Main

Ashley

PA

C

Pinkosky

Andrew

Jr.

Pfc.

304 Mt. Pleasant Rd.

Scottdale

PA

C

Post

Milford

W.

Pfc.

8 Pomelow St .

Brighton Pl.

ME

C

Stewart

Lake

 

Pfc.

4317 Chippewa

Cleveland

TN

C

Tidball

James

R.

Pfc.

41 Stella St .

Burgettstown

PA

C

Weincko

Alexander

J.

Pfc.

136 Jericho , TPK

Mineola

NY

C

Braciszewski

Leo

S.

Pvt.

26 Diamond St .

Brooklyn

NY

C

Flynn

John

P.

Pvt.

598 W. 162 St.

New York

NY

C

Martin

Ural

 

Pvt.

RT 5

Carrolton

GA

C

Melnyk

Peter

 

Pvt.

200 E. 7th St .

New York

NY

C

Riccobene

Francesco

 

Pvt.

177-11 105th

Jamaica

NY

C

Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster