WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION

ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY
This web page contains only the following portion of this full battalion roster:
Company B

 
(
for the list of additional men in the battalion -- in Companies A, C and D -- click the links below)
(for the list of additional men in HQ, HQ&SC, or MD click here)

This list is transcribed and organized exactly as it is printed on the back of the map -- with only two exceptions.
We have converted state abbreviations to the ones currently used.  We have added the right column designations.
(The original list simply has the unit designations as subheadings to separate sections which are then organized according to rank and then
alphabetically within rank.) We have had to divide this up into several web pages.

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
Companies: A,  B,  CD

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in different ways as follow:

ALPHABETICAL  or   BY STATE    or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Havill

Robert

R.

Capt.

Box 123

Valhalla

NY

B

Glass

John

V.

1st Lt.

268 Union Ave.

Williamsport

PA

B

Myhrum

Arthur

R.

1st Lt.

922 Monroe Ave.

Riverforest

IL

B

McRae

Fred

H. Jr.

1st Lt.

507 Love St .

Smyrna

GA

B

Bangs

Benton

M. Jr.

2nd Lt.

Box 365

Chelan

WA

B

Ward

Gene

G.

1st Sgt.

General Delivery

Sidney

TX

B

Contreras

Paul

S.

T/Sgt.

2075 Kerney Ave.

San Diego

CA

B

Addy

Gleason

 

S/Sgt.

4342 Ashland Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Dunn

Jackson

T.

S/Sgt.

3100 Monroe Rd.

Charlotte

NC

B

Evans

Maxie

C.

S/Sgt.

RR No. 2

Sontag

MS

B

Glaser

William

F.

S/Sgt.

288 Wycombe Ave.

Lansdowne

PA

B

Keller

Clair

W.

S/Sgt.

206 W. O’Donnell

Upper Sandusky

OH

B

Chandler

 Alvis

J.

Sgt.

RT No. 1

Blanche

NC

B

Liberi

Dante

J.

Sgt.

8753 Bay Street , 16th

Brooklyn

NY

B

Marusiak

John

R.

Sgt.

8352 Burley Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Molovinsky

Morris

 

Sgt.

1036 Weed St .

Bethelem [sic.]

PA

B

Pekar

Richard

F.

Sgt.

743 Rudolph Ave.

Cuyhoga Falls

OH

B

Platt

Roland

E.

Sgt.

Box 32

Adams

IN

B

Pratka

Michael

 

Sgt.

RFD No. 1

Riegelsville

PA

B

Clayton

James

T.

Tec. 4

1203 North Ohio Ave.

Sidney

OH

B

Jones

Frank

A.

Tec. 4

 

Longview

TX

B

Eckberg

Charles

N.

Cpl.

506 Guffey St .

Fairmont

WV

B

Barker

Clyde

J.

Tec. 5

2405 Adams Ave.

Ashland

KY

B

Basso

Victor

 

Tec. 5

19 Garrison St .

Clifton

NJ

B

Betit

Raymond

P.

Tec. 5

240 Park St .

Bennington

VT

B

Brown

Tony

D.

Tec. 5

1012 Douglas St .

Martinsville

VA

B

Gold

Ralph

F.

Tec. 5

1383 Clay Ave.

Bronx

NY

B

Gosink

Leo

H.

Tec. 5

172 Gurnee Ave.

Haverstraw

NY

B

Hollenger

Edgar

A.

Tec. 5

212 Westover Ave.

Norfolk

VA

B

James

William

J.

Tec. 5

43 Madison Ave.

Marion

OH

B

Lainhart

Gerald

W.

Tec. 5

115 Orleander Ave.

Daytona Bc .

FL

B

McDonough

Joseph

M.

Tec. 5

20 S. Webster Ave.

Scranton

PA

B

Oliver

Charles

W.

Tec. 5

611 E. 14th St .

Des Moines

IA

B

Olsavsky

Frank

J.

Tec. 5

1217 Market St .

Harrisburg

PA

B

Phelps

Albert

S.

Tec. 5

1215 E. Marquette St .

Chicago

IL

B

Priore

Patrick

L.

Tec. 5

197 Walnut St .

Newtonville

MA

B

Rolchauser

George

J.

Tec. 5

2129 Saints Pl.

Bronx

NY

B

Trotta

Felix

A.

Tec. 5

404 Walnut St .

Reading

OH

B

Adams

Frank

 

Pfc.

1306 Oxford Ave.

Houston

TX

B

Angier

Edgar

A. Jr.

Pfc.

1324 Harbert St .

Memphis

TN

B

Bradley

Roy

E.

Pfc.

2638 N. Nagle Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Clark

William

A.

Pfc.

30 E. Clinton St .

Hastings

MI

B

Friend

Lantie C.

 

Pfc.

 

Ivydale

WV

B

Guimont

Earl

S.

Pfc.

2405 St. Roch St .

New Orleans

LA

B

Hirneise

Edward

J.

Pfc.

191 E. George St .

Marion

OH

B

Johnson

Ernest

A.

Pfc.

Santa Rosa

Sells

AR

B

Kiser

Louis

J.

Pfc.

682 Roosevelt Ave.

Seat Pleasant

MD

B

Klein

David

 

Pfc.

171 Canfield Ave.

Bridgeport

CT

B

Koblinski

Vincent

A.

Pfc.

1113 Pinehurst St ..

Flint

MI

B

LaBerge

Armand

P.

Pfc.

1 Walnut Street

Danielson

CT

B

Lumpkin

James

H.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Eclectic

AL

B

Mabrey

Leon

R.

Pfc.

175 East 96th St .

New York

NY

B

Madison

Harry

R.

Pfc.

Box 275

Camp Douglas

WI

B

Martine

James

C.

Pfc.

53-20 102nd St .

Corona

NY

B

Meeds

William

H.

Pfc.

RR No. 1

Seneca

MO

B

Pedersen

Glenn

M.

Pfc.

6029 Manderson St .

Omaha

NE

B

Robison

Clyde

O. Jr.

Pfc.

53 Wood Street

Willoughby

OH

B

Satterfield

Chaqrles

M.

Pfc.

664 Maryland Ave.

Washington

D.C.

B

Thompson

Walter

L.

Pfc.

730 Peachtree St .

Rocky Mount

NC

B

VanDerHorn

Barney

 

Pfc.

106 Holsman Street

Paterson

NJ

B

Vosburgh

Vernon

R.

Pfc.

Whitford Count

Canaan

CT

B

Bassett

Benjamin

A.

Pvt.

Chatam Road

Harwich

MA

B

Burns

Cleo

B.

Pvt.

Riverview Housing Proj.

Stockton

CA

B

Eynard

Camille

G.

Pvt.

63 Orchard St .

Greenfield

MA

B

Kubacko

John

 

Pvt.

RFD N. 1

East Orwall

OH

B

Marcus

Malcolm L.

 

Pvt.

5044 Pembridge Ave.

Baltimore

MD

B

Mayall

Wallace

H.

Pvt.

315 N. Quincy Ave.

Clinton

IL

B

Samiof

Leo

F.

Pvt.

88 Ferry St .

Troy

NY

B

Sobon

Stephen

F.

Pvt.

787 Dwight Ave.

Holyoke

MA

B

Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster