WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION

ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY
This web page contains only the following portion of this full battalion roster:
Company A

 
(
for the list of additional men in the battalion -- in Companies B, C and D -- click the links below)
(for the list of additional men in HQ, HQ&SC, or MD click here)

This list is transcribed and organized exactly as it is printed on the back of the map -- with only two exceptions.
We have converted state abbreviations to the ones currently used.  We have added the right column designations.
(The original list simply has the unit designations as subheadings to separate sections which are then organized according to rank and then
alphabetically within rank.) We have had to divide this up into several web pages.

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
Companies: A,  B, C, D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in different ways as follow:

ALPHABETICAL  or   BY STATE    or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Strickland

Nacy

L.

Capt.

456 Baker
Webster Gvs.

St. Louis

MO

A

Hadley

John

E.

1st Lt.

 

Alleman

IA

A

O’Hara

William

J. Jr.

1st Lt.

1554 Monsey Ave.

Scranton

PA

A

Slocum

Michael

D.

1st Lt.

98 I St.

South Boston

MA

A

Ward

Daniel

H. Jr.

2nd Lt.

3009 Monument Ave.

Richmond

VA

A

Gottfried

Karl

I

1st Sgt.

491 Van Siclen Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

A

Righter

Hall

T.

T/Sgt.

198 E. North Lane

Conshohocken

PA

A

Ballantyne

John

 

S/Sgt.

121 Dodge St .

Buffalo 8

NY

A

Conklin

Alan

B.

S/Sgt.

15 Lexington Ave.

Auburn

NY

A

Dalrymple

Ogden

R.

S/Sgt.

127 E. 54th St .

New York

NY

A

Jedlicka

Ladimer

A.

S/Sgt.

8616 Denison Ave.

Cleveland

OH

A

Kragelund

Carl

A.

S/Sgt.

N. 5002 Post St .

Spokane 12

WA

A

Meinke

August

P.

S/Sgt.

1623 Bryn Mawr Rd.

E. Cleveland

OH

A

Baker

Gus

L.

Sgt.

Box 609

Winchester

TN

A

Carpenter

Henry

J.

Sgt.

150-30 20th Ave.

Whitestone

NY

A

Fair

Phillip

W. Jr.

Sgt.

1929 W. Chestnut Ave.

Altoona

PA

A

Gardner

Fred

L.

Sgt.

924 S. Market St .

Elizabethtown

PA

A

Gooch

James

E. Jr.

Sgt.

1610 Stinson Ave.

Evansville

IN

A

Jones

Lois

Jr.

Sgt.

Box 261

Oneonta

AL

A

Rowe

William

S.

Sgt.

1319 Keller St .

Evansville

IN

A

Stipes

James

M.

Sgt.

914 Henderson St .

Knoxville

TN

A

Bush

Milo

 

Tec. 4

 

Tunnelton

IN

A

Ficini

Lambert

 

Tec. 4

861 E. 231st St .

New York

NY

A

Hicks

Gerald

W.

Tec. 4

 

Wells

MN

A

Kidd

Harry

C.

Tec. 4

1315 Market St .

Youngstown

OH

A

Fines

Oliver

Jr.

Cpl.

RR No. 4

Bedford

VA

A

Arrington

Walter

J.

Tec. 5

RFD No. 2

Bedford

VA

A

Bory

William

J.

Tec. 5

421 Stanhope

Brooklyn

NY

A

Costanzo

Claude

 

Tec. 5

3219 Richmond Rd

New Dorp 6 S.I.

NY

A

Craswell

Wallace

 

Tec. 5

524 Ridgewood Ave. S.

Minneapolis

MN

A

Daurio

Louis

J.

Tec. 5

894 Palisade Ave.

Teaneck

NJ

A

DeFrees

Bradley

C.

Tec. 5

1940 Lexington
c/o Baley E. Jonson

Houston

TX

A

Edwards

Elmer

O.

Tec. 5

1102 Philadelphia Ave.

Barnesboro

PA.

A

Foos

Julian

 

Tec. 5

11730 Sangamon St .

Chicago 43

IL

A

Franchina

Settimo

 

Tec. 5

2715 Ave. R

Brooklyn

NY

A

Gurney

Leo

F.

Tec. 5

712 Lincoln St .

Dickson City

PA

A

Macy

Paul

A.

Tec. 5

4016 E. Steele

Wichita 10

KS

A

Martin

Richard

H.

Tec. 5

 

Dille

WV.

A

Mundy

John

C.

Tec. 5

7446 Gilbert St .

Philadelphia

PA

A

Murawski

Herbert

J.

Tec. 5

3436 Diversey Ave.

Chicago

IL

A

Nudge

John

S.

Tec. 5

315 George St .

Throop

PA

A

Scmers

Carl

P.

Tec. 5

554 Briggs St .

Stevens Point

WI.

A

Tessmer

William

H.

Tec. 5

339 Oaktree Pl.

Berea

OH

A

Weit

Robert

C.

Tec. 5

309 Main St .

Manheim

PA

A

Yacsko

Andrew

 

Tec. 5

27 Lee St .

Stamford

CT

A

Custer

Frederick

D.

Pfc.

1436 Crenshaw Blvd.

Los Angeles 6

CA

A

Derita

John

S.

Pfc.

11 Kohler Ave.

Lyndora

PA.

A

Elusxkiewicz

Zenoni

M.

Pfc.

276 Driggs Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

A

Hanches

Nathan

 

Pfc.

238 Chambers St .

Boston 14

MA

A

Harrier

Orlando

T.

Pfc.

3318 Hearne Ave.

Shreveport

LA

A

Henderson

Henry

C.

Pfc.

13951 Warwick Rd.

Detroit 23

MI.

A

Martino

Anthony

A.

Pfc.

523 6th Ave.

Altoona

PA

A

Melton

Walter

L.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Patrick

SC

A

Morris

Vernon

J.

Pfc.

913 E. State St .

Aberdeen

WA.

A

Mueller

Leo

L.

Pfc.

591 Sumner St .

Akron 11

OH

A

Napiecek

Leon

F.

Pfc.

229 Pearl St .

Reading

PA

A

Occhiogrosso

Michael

F.

Pfc.

1540 E. 32nd St .

Brooklyn

NY

A

Satterfield

James

B.

Pfc.

RT No. 4

Cleveland

OH

A

Sellars

Uless

E.

Pfc.

 

Combs

KY

A

Smith

Jimmie

 

Pfc.

 

Fort Deposit

AL

A

Stauffer

Gordon

E.

Pfc.

311 Bryn Mawr Rd.

Birmingham

MI

A

Williams

Raymond

A.

Pfc.

45 W. Carpenter Lane

Philadelphia

PA

A

Womack

Houston

R.

Pfc.

512 Smith St .

Gallatin

TN

A

Bitcover

Ezra

H.

Pvt.

50 E. Railroad Ave.

Tenafly

NJ

A

Lawton

Gerald

J.

Pvt.

243 W. 74th St .

Chicago

IL

A

Parker

Robert

M. Jr.

Pvt.

 

Frame

WV

A

Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster