WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION
ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY

This web page contains only a portion (organized by STATE) of this full battalion roster: 
PENNSYLVANIA through WEST VIRGINIA

 (Click here to go to the other parts of this STATE list:
   Alabama - Minnesota    Missouri - Oregon )

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
  HQ, HQ&SC, or MD
                    Companies: AB, C, D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in 
different ways as follow:  ALPHABETICAL  or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- 
That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at
lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

PA    RI     SC     TN    TX    VA   VT    WA   WI    WV

LAST

FIRST   RANK St. Address TOWN/CITY STATE UNIT

PENNSYLVANIA

Bernd

Francis

 

Sgt.

321 Mt. Vernon St .

Lansdale

PA

C

Bernhard

Edward

V. Jr.

T/Sgt.

461 Liberty St .

Allentown

PA

HQ&SC

Bush

James

W.

Pvt.

Noss Plan

Rochhester

PA

D

Callen

Thompson

L.

Pfc.

112  3rd Ave. ,

Butler

PA

HQ&SC

Capitanio

Thomas

D.

Tec. 5

100 E. Pine St .

Mahanoy City

PA

HQ&SC

Coursey

Marvin

E.

Col.

RT No. 1

Geneva

PA

MD

Dyll

Alex

A. W.

Pfc.

1006 Hamilton Ave.

Farrell

PA

C

Fair

Phillip

W. Jr.

Sgt.

1929 W. Chestnut Ave.

Altoona

PA

A

Friday

Harold

L.

Pvt.

RD No. 3

Tyrone

PA

D

Gangloff

George

E.

Pfc.

Fairmount, Av.C

Schuylkill Hvn.

PA

HQ&SC

Gardner

Fred

L.

Sgt.

924 S. Market St .

Elizabethtown

PA

A

Glaser

William

F.

S/Sgt.

288 Wycombe Ave.

Lansdowne

PA

B

Glass

John

V.

1st Lt.

268 Union Ave.

Williamsport

PA

B

Gurney

Leo

F.

Tec. 5

712 Lincoln St .

Dickson City

PA

A

Hill

Joseph

 

T/Sgt.

18 W. Miner St .

West Chester

PA

HQ&SC

Horowski

Charles

J.

Pfc.

729 E. Ridge St .

Lansford

PA

HQ&SC

Johnston

Willard

T.

Tec. 4

North St .

Springboro

PA

D

Karpovich

Eugene

G.

Tec. 5

171 Harriet

Throop

PA

C

Katz

David

P.

Pvt.

6037 Norwood St .

Philadelphia

PA

HQ&SC

Keilholtz

Harry

F.

Tec. 5

1217 Market St .

Harrisburg

PA

HQ&SC

Kolucki

John

J.

Pfc.

400 Sadie St .

Dickson

PA

C

Kopp

Walter

H.

Tec. 5

RD No. 1

Mount Joy

PA

D

Lehn

Harry

F.

Pfc.

Box 20

Union Deposit

PA

D

Leventry

Louis

R. Jr.

Pfc.

266 Cypress Ave.

Johnstown

PA

D

Mamrak

Elmer

P

Tec. 5

241 Thomas St .,

Campbridge Spgs.

PA

HQ&SC

Martino

Anthony

A.

Pfc.

523 6th Ave.

Altoona

PA

A

McDonough

Joseph

M.

Tec. 5

20 S. Webster Ave.

Scranton

PA

B

McGowan

Joseph

T.

Pvt.

121 Valley St .

New Philadelphia

PA

HQ&SC

Miller

Regis

F.

Pfc.

Box 71

Lawrence

PA

D

Molovinsky

Morris

 

Sgt.

1036 Weed St .

Bethelem [sic.]

PA

B

Moore

George

E.

Tec. 5

1222 Walnut St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Moore

Kasper

W.

Tec. 5

517 Schaeffer St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Mundy

John

C.

Tec. 5

7446 Gilbert St .

Philadelphia

PA

A

Napiecek

Leon

F.

Pfc.

229 Pearl St .

Reading

PA

A

Nictz

John

M.

Pfc.

248 S. Main

Ashley

PA

C

Nudge

John

S.

Tec. 5

315 George St .

Throop

PA

A

O’Hara

William

J. Jr.

1st Lt.

1554 Monsey Ave.

Scranton

PA

A

Oklin

Milton

 

Sgt.

3603 Beechwood Blvd.

Pittsburgh

PA

C

Olsavsky

Frank

J.

Tec. 5

1217 Market St .

Harrisburg

PA

B

Pickel

Harold

L. Jr

2nd Lt.

3815 Brisbane St .

Harrisburg

PA

HQ&SC

Pinkosky

Andrew

Jr.

Pfc.

304 Mt. Pleasant Rd.

Scottdale

PA

C

Piontko

Thomas

J.

Tec. 5

1065 S. Valley Ave.

Throop

PA

HQ&SC

Pratka

Michael

 

Sgt.

RFD No. 1

Riegelsville

PA

B

Reed

Henry

E.

Sgt.

RD No. 1

Reynoldsville

PA

HQ&SC

Righter

Hall

T.

T/Sgt.

198 E. North Lane

Conshohocken

PA

A

Roberts

George

R.

Pfc.

4463 N. 19th St .

Philadelphia

PA

D

Rosenberger

Harold

B.

Tec. 5

616 Walnut St .

Perkasie

PA

C

Sheehan

Elmer

A.

Pvt.

RFD No. 1

Patton

PA

D

Smith

Eugene

S.

Tec. 4

369 S. 18th St .

Harrisburg

PA

HQ&SC

Smock

Robert

W.

Sgt.

RD No. 5

Meadville

PA

D

Suponcic

Joseph

P

WOJG

527 Walnut St .

Luzerne

PA

HQ&SC

Tidball

James

R.

Pfc.

41 Stella St .

Burgettstown

PA

C

Weaver

Thomas

 

Pfc.

 

Erwinna

PA

HQ&SC

Weidler

Ross

M.

Cpl.

105 Market St .

Lemoyne

PA

C

Weit

Robert

C.

Tec. 5

309 Main St .

Manheim

PA

A

Williams

Raymond

A.

Pfc.

45 W. Carpenter Lane

Philadelphia

PA

A

Wood

Richard

C.

Tec. 5

2914 Poplar St .

Philadelphia

PA

D

Zanolli

Charles

J.

Pfc.

527 Edgly St .

Philadelphia

PA

HQ&SC

Derita

John

S.

Pfc.

11 Kohler Ave.

Lyndora

PA.

A

Edwards

Elmer

O.

Tec. 5

1102 Philadelphia Ave.

Barnesboro

PA.

A

RHODE ISLAND

Laplante

Louis

R. Jr.

Pvt.

16 Curtis St .

Providence

RI

D

SOUTH CAROLINA

Melton

Walter

L.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Patrick

SC

A

Sharpe

James

R.

Pvt.

RFD No. 4, Box 63

Greenwood

SC

HQ&SC

TENNESSEE

Angier

Edgar

A. Jr.

Pfc.

1324 Harbert St .

Memphis

TN

B

Baker

Gus

L.

Sgt.

Box 609

Winchester

TN

A

Howard

Joseph

E.

Sgt.

226 N. Avalon

Memphis

TN

HQ&SC

Morgan

Gordon

L.

S/Sgt.

 

Elora

TN

D

Parker

Ben

Jr.

Pvt.

Rt. No. 2, Box 133

Whitwell

TN

HQ&SC

Patterson

Robert

F.

Capt.

 

Knoxville

TN

MD

Stewart

Lake

 

Pfc.

4317 Chippewa

Cleveland

TN

C

Stipes

James

M.

Sgt.

914 Henderson St .

Knoxville

TN

A

Womack

Houston

R.

Pfc.

512 Smith St .

Gallatin

TN

A

TEXAS

Adams

Frank

 

Pfc.

1306 Oxford Ave.

Houston

TX

B

Bratcher

Allen

 

Pvt.

RT. No. 5

Smithville

TX

D

DeFrees

Bradley

C.

Tec. 5

1940 Lexington
c/o Baley E. Jonson

Houston

TX

A

Dominquez

Johnnie

C.

Tec. 5

1909 Fletcher St .

Houston

TX

D

Jones

Frank

A.

Tec. 4

 

Longview

TX

B

Kuttner

Walter

 

Tec. 5

1716 Blodgett Ave.

Houston

TX

HQ&SC

Murray

Robert

L.

Pvt.

318 ½ E. Foster

Pampa

TX

HQ&SC

Nichols

Jack

 

Pfc.

P.O. Box 659

Denison

TX

C

Olive

John

J.

1st Lt.

1225 So. David St .

San Angelo

TX

C

Reinisch

Herbert

C.

Pvt.

2610 Massey
Box 221

Vernon

TX

D

Wallis

James

E.

S/Sgt.

 

Princeton

TX

C

Ward

Gene

G.

1st Sgt.

General Delivery

Sidney

TX

B

VIRGINIA

Arrington

Walter

J.

Tec. 5

RFD No. 2

Bedford

VA

A

Brown

Tony

D.

Tec. 5

1012 Douglas St .

Martinsville

VA

B

Brown

Tony

D.

Tec. 5

319 Starling Ave.

Martinsville

VA

C

Fines

Oliver

Jr.

Cpl.

RR No. 4

Bedford

VA

A

Hollenger

Edgar

A.

Tec. 5

212 Westover Ave.

Norfolk

VA

B

Hoyle

Euland

B.

Pvt.

RFD

Chase City

VA

D

Sisk

James

W.

Pvt.

4400 N. Glebe Rd.

Arlington

VA

HQ&SC

VanHorn

Robert

M.

Capt.

933 McCormack St .

Clifton Forge

VA

HQ

Ward

Daniel

H. Jr.

2nd Lt.

3009 Monument Ave.

Richmond

VA

A

VERMONT

Betit

Raymond

P.

Tec. 5

240 Park St .

Bennington

VT

B

Letourneau

Maurice

R.

Pfc.

Highland Ave

North Troy

VT

HQ&SC

WASHINGTON

Bangs

Benton

M. Jr.

2nd Lt.

Box 365

Chelan

WA

B

Kragelund

Carl

A.

S/Sgt.

N. 5002 Post St .

Spokane 12

WA

A

Scheibe

Lawrence

H.

S/Sgt.

 

Anatone

WA

HQ&SC

Stevens

William

J.

Pvt.

2106 Young St .

Bellingham

WA

HQ&SC

Morris

Vernon

J.

Pfc.

913 E. State St .

Aberdeen

WA.

A

WISCONSIN

Christianson

Donald

P.

Tec. 5

 

Chaseburg

WI

C

Madison

Harry

R.

Pfc.

Box 275

Camp Douglas

WI

B

Rusen

Harold

C.

Tec. 4

RT No. 1

Plover

WI

HQ&SC

Scmers

Carl

P.

Tec. 5

554 Briggs St .

Stevens Point

WI.

A

WEST VIRGINIA

Eckberg

Charles

N.

Cpl.

506 Guffey St .

Fairmont

WV

B

Friend

Lantie C.

 

Pfc.

 

Ivydale

WV

B

Keplinger

James

W.

Pvt.

 

Ruddle

WV

HQ&SC

Moore

Marshall

F.

Tec. 4

 

Radnor

WV

D

Parker

Robert

M. Jr.

Pvt.

 

Frame

WV

A

Martin

Richard

H.

Tec. 5

 

Dille

WV.

A

  Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster