WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION
ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY

This web page contains only a portion (organized by STATE) of this full battalion roster: 
MISSOURI through OREGON

 (Click here to go to the other parts of this STATE list:
   Alabama - Minnesota    Pennsylvania - West Virginia )

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
  HQ, HQ&SC, or MD
                    Companies: AB, C, D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in 
different ways as follow:  ALPHABETICAL  or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- 
That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at
lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

MO  MS  MT  NC  ND  NE  NH  NJ  NM  NY  OH OK OR

LAST

FIRST   RANK St. Address TOWN/CITY STATE UNIT

MISSOURI

Sheets

Charles

E. Jr.

1st Sgt.

231 S. Prospect

Sedalia

MO

HQ&SC

Mayer

Allen

L

Tec. 5

c/o Lee’s Tavern,
Belt Mitchel

St. Joseph

MO

HQ&SC

Hardin

Guy

L.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

McFall

MO

HQ&SC

Strickland

Nacy

L.

Capt.

456 Baker
Webster Gvs.

St. Louis

MO

A

Meeds

William

H.

Pfc.

RR No. 1

Seneca

MO

B

Lewis

Donald

E.

2nd Lt.

2100 So. Carolina St .

Louisiana

MO

C

Ferguson

Roy

H.

S/Sgt.

9438 Midland Blvd.

St. Louis

MO

C

Lee

Darrell

R.

Tec. 5

Box 233

Gibbs

MO

D

MISSISSIPPI

Biemer

Paul

I.

CWO

108 11th Ave.

Hattiesburg

MS

HQ&SC

Evans

Maxie

C.

S/Sgt.

RR No. 2

Sontag

MS

B

Gorman

Thomas

Y.

1st Lt.

49 Coolidge St .

Brookline 46

MS

D

Morgan

Thhomas

B. Sr.

Pfc.

223 First St .

Cleveland

MS

D

MONTANA

Glover

Richard

H.

Tec. 5

628 F. Ave.

Billings

MT

HQ&SC

NORTH CAROLINA

Bowen

Lawrence

S.

Tec. 5

1050 Franklin St .

Durham

NC

HQ&SC

Moore

Fuller

E.

Pfc.

P. O. Box 228

Canton

NC

HQ&SC

Medford

Calvin

S.

Pvt.

RT No. 1, Box 74A

Canton

NC

HQ&SC

Roberts

Theodore

 

Pvt.

 

Candler

NC

HQ&SC

Dunn

Jackson

T.

S/Sgt.

3100 Monroe Rd.

Charlotte

NC

B

Chandler

 Alvis

J.

Sgt.

RT No. 1

Blanche

NC

B

Thompson

Walter

L.

Pfc.

730 Peachtree St .

Rocky Mount

NC

B

Mabe

Willie

L.

Tec. 4

 

Pilot Mountain

NC

C

Guffey

Grady

G.

Tec. 5

RFD 4

Franklin

NC

C

Hill

Robert

W.

Pvt.

RR No. 3

Castonia

NC

D

Tew

Joel

S.

Pvt.

RT No. 5

Dunn

NC

D

NORTH DAKOTA

Martin

Harold

R.

Tec. 5

1505 N. 13th St .

Fargo

ND

C

NEBRASKA

Pedersen

Glenn

M.

Pfc.

6029 Manderson St .

Omaha

NE

B

Thorsen

Robert

S.

Tec. 5

4531 P St .

Omaha

NE

C

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Lamarche

Leander

J.

Pfc.

335 Belmont St .

Manchester

NH

C

Keating

Francis

W. Jr.

Pfc.

17 Waldron St .

Dover

NH

D

NEW JERSEY

Dikun

Michael

 

S/Sgt.

170 Boston Ave.

Hillside

NJ

HQ&SC

Robinson

Martin

 

Pfc.

54 Rowand Ave.

Runnemede

NJ

HQ&SC

DiBella

Anthony

 

Pvt.

131 Butler St .

Trenton

NJ

HQ&SC

Daurio

Louis

J.

Tec. 5

894 Palisade Ave.

Teaneck

NJ

A

Bitcover

Ezra

H.

Pvt.

50 E. Railroad Ave.

Tenafly

NJ

A

Basso

Victor

 

Tec. 5

19 Garrison St .

Clifton

NJ

B

VanDerHorn

Barney

 

Pfc.

106 Holsman Street

Paterson

NJ

B

McLernon

Francis

W.

Tec. 5

33 W. 4th Ave.

Runnemede

NJ

C

Kossowsky

Stephen

 

Tec. 5

RFD No. 1

Whitehouse Station

NJ

D

NEW MEXICO

Smith

Richard

D.

Pvt.

 

Artesia

NM

D

NEW YORK

Gilkeson

Vincent

S.

1st Lt.

132 Lamont Ave.

Staten Island

NY

HQ&SC

Moshinsky

Irving

G.

Sgt.

2143A Bay Ridge Pky.

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Wooding

Donald

H.

Sgt.

RFD No. 3

Fulton

NY

HQ&SC

Hone

Fritz

F.

Tec. 4

92 Pinehurst Ave.

New York

NY

HQ&SC

Jansen

Joseph

G. Jr.

Tec. 5

112-08  208 St.

Hollis

NY

HQ&SC

Sheldon

Harold

S.

Tec. 5

Hotel Stuyvesant

Buffalo

NY

HQ&SC

Barnes

Everett

A.

Pfc.

 

Davenport Center

NY

HQ&SC

Bautner

Hans

J.

Pfc.

129 Frankland Rd.

Rochester

NY

HQ&SC

Greengarten

Seymour

 

Pfc.

91 Lenox Rd

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Pantolille

George

 

Pfc.

5302 11th Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Wengenosky

John

T.

Pfc.

200 E. 97th St .

New York

NY

HQ&SC

Campo

Anthhony

J.

Pvt.

922 Salina St .

Schnectady

NY

HQ&SC

Kantrowitz

Bert

 

Pvt.

449 Sheffield Ave.

Brooklyn 7

NY

HQ&SC

Thaler

Joseph

 

Pvt.

2044 Strauss St .

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Gottfried

Karl

I

1st Sgt.

491 Van Siclen Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

A

Ballantyne

John

 

S/Sgt.

121 Dodge St .

Buffalo 8

NY

A

Conklin

Alan

B.

S/Sgt.

15 Lexington Ave.

Auburn

NY

A

Dalrymple

Ogden

R.

S/Sgt.

127 E. 54th St .

New York

NY

A

Carpenter

Henry

J.

Sgt.

150-30 20th Ave.

Whitestone

NY

A

Ficini

Lambert

 

Tec. 4

861 E. 231st St .

New York

NY

A

Bory

William

J.

Tec. 5

421 Stanhope

Brooklyn

NY

A

Costanzo

Claude

 

Tec. 5

3219 Richmond Rd

New Dorp 6 S.I.

NY

A

Franchina

Settimo

 

Tec. 5

2715 Ave. R

Brooklyn

NY

A

Elusxkiewicz

Zenoni

M.

Pfc.

276 Driggs Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

A

Occhiogrosso

Michael

F.

Pfc.

1540 E. 32nd St .

Brooklyn

NY

A

Havill

Robert

R.

Capt.

Box 123

Valhalla

NY

B

Liberi

Dante

J.

Sgt.

8753 Bay Street , 16th

Brooklyn

NY

B

Gold

Ralph

F.

Tec. 5

1383 Clay Ave.

Bronx

NY

B

Gosink

Leo

H.

Tec. 5

172 Gurnee Ave.

Haverstraw

NY

B

Rolchauser

George

J.

Tec. 5

2129 Saints Pl.

Bronx

NY

B

Mabrey

Leon

R.

Pfc.

175 East 96th St .

New York

NY

B

Martine

James

C.

Pfc.

53-20 102nd St .

Corona

NY

B

Samiof

Leo

F.

Pvt.

88 Ferry St .

Troy

NY

B

Elberding

William

J.

Capt.

1188 Forest Ave.

Staten Island

NY

C

Egbert

Cornelius

A.

S/Sgt.

104 Burgher Ave.

Staten Island

NY

C

Borysewicz

Anthony

F.

Sgt.

213 Saratoga St .

Cohoes

NY

C

Eligator

Morton

H.

Tec. 5

10473 113th St .

Richmond Hill

NY

C

Weincko

Alexander

J.

Pfc.

136 Jericho , TPK

Mineola

NY

C

Braciszewski

Leo

S.

Pvt.

26 Diamond St .

Brooklyn

NY

C

Flynn

John

P.

Pvt.

598 W. 162 St.

New York

NY

C

Melnyk

Peter

 

Pvt.

200 E. 7th St .

New York

NY

C

Riccobene

Francesco

 

Pvt.

177-11 105th

Jamaica

NY

C

Brice

Robert

T.

2nd Lt.

530 W. 136th St .

New York

NY

D

Crannell

Gordon

M.

1st Sgt.

14 Stewart Ave.

S. Glens Falls

NY

D

Clements

James

H.

T/Sgt.

99 Sheriton Drive

Rochester

NY

D

Baecher

Edwin

J.

S/Sgt.

90-49 52nd Ave.

Elmhurst

NY

D

Brueck

Woodrow

W.

S/Sgt.

111 Willowbrook Rd.

Rochester

NY

D

Mayan

Earl

E.

Sgt.

126 Wilson Rd.

ValleyStream

L.I.

NY

D

Einhhorn

Benjamin

 

Tec. 5

40 Monroe St .

New York

NY

D

Malkin

Louis

 

Tec. 5

822 Ocean Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

D

 Timm

John

W.

Tec. 5

RFD No. 1

Lewiston

NY

D

Ellenbogen

Joseph

 

Pfc.

1434 Bryant Ave.

Bronx

NY

D

Hogan

Richard

A.

1st Lt.

181 Sterling Ave.

Buffalo

NY.

C

Neergaard

Arthur

W.

Sgt.

186 Mehahan St .

Brooklyn

NY.

C

OHIO

Sorge

Florie

D.

Tec. 4

717 N. Webb Ave

Alliance

OH

HQ&SC

Thissen

Ralph

S.

Tec. 4

422 E. Moler St

Columbus

OH

HQ&SC

Dillinger

Elmer

W.

Tec. 5

419 Sandusky St .

Bellevue

OH

HQ&SC

Klinepeter

Dudley

D.

Tec. 5

334 Mayberry St .

Toledo

OH

HQ&SC

Oakley

Willard

W.

Tec. 5

 

Santa Fe

OH

HQ&SC

Snoke

Harry

D.

Pfc.

1320 E. Wheeling St .

Lancaster

OH

HQ&SC

Whitney

William

C. Jr.

Pfc.

965 Berwyn St .

Akron

OH

HQ&SC

Fischer

Louis

F.

Pvt.

1023 Fisk Ave.

Cincinnati

OH

HQ&SC

Sheahan

Raymond

J. Jr.

Tec. 5

2411 Scottwood Ave.

Toledo

OH

MD

Jedlicka

Ladimer

A.

S/Sgt.

8616 Denison Ave.

Cleveland

OH

A

Meinke

August

P.

S/Sgt.

1623 Bryn Mawr Rd.

E. Cleveland

OH

A

Kidd

Harry

C.

Tec. 4

1315 Market St .

Youngstown

OH

A

Tessmer

William

H.

Tec. 5

339 Oaktree Pl.

Berea

OH

A

Mueller

Leo

L.

Pfc.

591 Sumner St .

Akron 11

OH

A

Satterfield

James

B.

Pfc.

RT No. 4

Cleveland

OH

A

Keller

Clair

W.

S/Sgt.

206 W. O’Donnell

Upper Sandusky

OH

B

Pekar

Richard

F.

Sgt.

743 Rudolph Ave.

Cuyhoga Falls

OH

B

Clayton

James

T.

Tec. 4

1203 North Ohio Ave.

Sidney

OH

B

James

William

J.

Tec. 5

43 Madison Ave.

Marion

OH

B

Trotta

Felix

A.

Tec. 5

404 Walnut St .

Reading

OH

B

Hirneise

Edward

J.

Pfc.

191 E. George St .

Marion

OH

B

Robison

Clyde

O. Jr.

Pfc.

53 Wood Street

Willoughby

OH

B

Kubacko

John

 

Pvt.

RFD N. 1

East Orwall

OH

B

Pickelner

Leo

S.

T/Sgt.

3311 Washington Blvd.

Cleveland Hgts

OH

C

Chesarino

Samuel

 

S/Sgt.

258 Hilton Ave.

Youngstown

OH

C

Fite

Edwin

J.

S/Sgt.

RT 2

Georgetown

OH

C

Hujber

William

L.

S/Sgt.

13012 Highlandview

Cleveland

OH

C

Parrish

Justus

E.

Sgt.

RD 3, Box 444

Steubenville

OH

C

Rochte

Arthur J.

 

Tec. 4

1030 Huron St .

Toledo

OH

C

Buttress

Neausrie

J.

Tec. 5

1326 Campbell

Cambridge

OH

C

Jedinak

Michael

J.

Tec. 5

3448 E. 76 St.

Cleveland

OH

C

Majewski

Eugene

J.

Tec. 5

4286 E. 1334d St.

Cleveland

OH

C

Roddy

Virgil

W.

Tec. 5

RFD 3

Napoleotn

OH

C

Sprankle

Harold

B.

S/Sgt.

Rd. No. 6

North Canton

OH

D

Zala

Anthony

J.

S/Sgt.

3493 Independence Rd.

Cleveland

OH

D

Karashopoff

William

 

Sgt.

19 E. Main St .

Johnstown

OH

D

Meyers

Lewis

 

Sgt.

7804 Dorver Ave.

Cleveland

OH

D

Kitzmiller

Elwin

W.

Tec. 4

638 N. Union St .

Galion

OH

D

OKLAHOMA

Porter

Joiel

B.

Pfc.

RT. No. 2

Davis

OK

D

OREGON

Orr

Zack

F.

Pvt.

Box 244

Dallas

OR

D

 Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster