WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION

ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY

This web page contains only a portion of an ALPHABETIZED version of  this full battalion roster:

K-P

 (Click here to go to the other parts of this alphabetical list:   A-J    Q-Z )

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment  HQ, HQ&SC, or MD
Companies: AB, C, D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in different ways as follow:  BY STATE  or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Kantrowitz

Bert

 

Pvt.

449 Sheffield Ave.

Brooklyn 7

NY

HQ&SC

Karashopoff

William

 

Sgt.

19 E. Main St .

Johnstown

OH

D

Karpovich

Eugene

G.

Tec. 5

   171 Harriet

Throop

PA

C

Katz

David

P.

Pvt.

6037 Norwood St .

Philadelphia

PA

HQ&SC

Keating

Francis

W. Jr.

Pfc.

17 Waldron St .

Dover

NH

D

Keilholtz

Harry

F.

Tec. 5

1217 Market St .

Harrisburg

PA

HQ&SC

Keller

Clair

W.

S/Sgt.

206 W. O’Donnell

Upper Sandusky

OH

B

Keplinger

James

W.

Pvt.

 

Ruddle

WV

HQ&SC

Kidd

Harry

C.

Tec. 4

1315 Market St .

Youngstown

OH

A

Kirk

Chester

 

S/Sgt.

5431 S. Christiana Ave.

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Kiser

Louis

J.

Pfc.

682 Roosevelt Ave.

Seat Pleasant

MD

B

Kitzmiller

Elwin

W.

Tec. 4

638 N. Union St .

Galion

OH

D

Klein

David

 

Pfc.

171 Canfield Ave.

Bridgeport

CT

B

Klinepeter

Dudley

D.

Tec. 5

334 Mayberry St .

Toledo

OH

HQ&SC

Klocek

Adam

P.

Sgt.

4922 Homer Lee Av.

E. Chicago

IL

D

Koblinski

Vincent

A.

Pfc.

1113 Pinehurst St ..

Flint

MI

B

Kolucki

John

J.

Pfc.

400 Sadie St .

Dickson

PA

C

Kopp

Walter

H.

Tec. 5

RD No. 1

Mount Joy

PA

D

Kossowsky

Stephen

 

Tec. 5

RFD No. 1

Whitehouse Station

NJ

D

Kragelund

Carl

A.

S/Sgt.

N. 5002 Post St .

Spokane 12

WA

A

Kreuger

Melvin

H.

Tec. 3

 

Lonsdale

MN

C

Kubacko

John

 

Pvt.

RFD N. 1

East Orwall

OH

B

Kubat

Raymond

B.

Tec. 5

RFD 1

Owatonna

MN

C

Kuttner

Walter

 

Tec. 5

1716 Blodgett Ave.

Houston

TX

HQ&SC

LaBerge

Armand

P.

Pfc.

1 Walnut Street

Danielson

CT

B

Lainhart

Gerald

W.

Tec. 5

115 Orleander Ave.

Daytona Bc .

FL

B

Lamarche

Leander

J.

Pfc.

335 Belmont St .

Manchester

NH

C

Lamb

James

L.

Tec. 4

496 Hendricks Ave.

Franklin

KY

HQ&SC

Lambert

Wayne

O.

Pvt.

1736 W. Winona Ave.

Chicago 40

IL

HQ&SC

Laplante

Louis

R. Jr.

Pvt.

16 Curtis St .

Providence

RI

D

LAST

FIRST

INITIAL

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Lawton

Gerald

J.

Pvt.

243 W. 74th St .

Chicago

IL

A

Lee

Darrell

R.

Tec. 5

Box 233

Gibbs

MO

D

Lehn

Harry

F.

Pfc.

Box 20

Union Deposit

PA

D

Lell

Sylvester

P.

Tec. 5

165 3rd St .

Ft. Lupton

CO

C

Letourneau

Maurice

R.

Pfc.

Highland Ave

North Troy

VT

HQ&SC

Leventry

Louis

R. Jr.

Pfc.

266 Cypress Ave.

Johnstown

PA

D

Lewis

Burton

A.

Pvt.

1428 Winnemac Ave.

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Lewis

Donald

E.

2nd Lt.

2100 So. Carolina St .

Louisiana

MO

C

Liberi

Dante

J.

Sgt.

8753 Bay Street , 16th

Brooklyn

NY

B

Lumpkin

James

H.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Eclectic

AL

B

Mabe

Willie

L.

Tec. 4

 

Pilot Mountain

NC

C

Mabrey

Leon

R.

Pfc.

175 East 96th St .

New York

NY

B

Macy

Paul

A.

Tec. 5

4016 E. Steele

Wichita 10

KS

A

Madison

Harry

R.

Pfc.

Box 275

Camp Douglas

WI

B

Majewski

Eugene

J.

Tec. 5

4286 E. 1334d St.

Cleveland

OH

C

Malkin

Louis

 

Tec. 5

822 Ocean Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

D

Mamola

John

S.

Pvt.

2968 S. Bonfield St .

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Mamrak

Elmer

P

Tec. 5

241 Thomas St .,

Campbridge Spgs.

PA

HQ&SC

Marcus

Malcolm L.

 

Pvt.

5044 Pembridge Ave.

Baltimore

MD

B

Markus

John

 

Pvt.

4707 N. Lawler Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Martin

Richard

H.

Tec. 5

 

Dille

WV.

A

Martin

Harold

R.

Tec. 5

1505 N. 13th St .

Fargo

ND

C

Martin

Ural

 

Pvt.

RT 5

Carrolton

GA

C

Martine

James

C.

Pfc.

53-20 102nd St .

Corona

NY

B

Martino

Anthony

A.

Pfc.

523 6th Ave.

Altoona

PA

A

Marusiak

John

R.

Sgt.

8352 Burley Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Massie

Dale

E.

Pfc.

1531 Ave. F.

Council Fluffs

IA

C

Matthews

Lawrence

J. Jr.

Sgt.

11725 S. Vermont Av.

Los Angeles

CA

D

Mayall

Wallace

H.

Pvt.

315 N. Quincy Ave.

Clinton

IL

B

Mayan

Earl

E.

Sgt.

126 Wilson Rd.

ValleyStream

L.I.

NY

D

Mayer

Allen

L

Tec. 5

c/o Lee’s Tavern,
Belt Mitchel

St. Joseph

MO

HQ&SC

McDonough

Joseph

M.

Tec. 5

20 S. Webster Ave.

Scranton

PA

B

McGowan

Joseph

T.

Pvt.

121 Valley St .

New Philadelphia

PA

HQ&SC

McLernon

Francis

W.

Tec. 5

33 W. 4th Ave.

Runnemede

NJ

C

McRae

Fred

H. Jr.

1st Lt.

507 Love St .

Smyrna

GA

B

Medford

Calvin

S.

Pvt.

RT No. 1, Box 74A

Canton

NC

HQ&SC

Meeds

William

H.

Pfc.

RR No. 1

Seneca

MO

B

Meinke

August

P.

S/Sgt.

1623 Bryn Mawr Rd.

E. Cleveland

OH

A

Melnyk

Peter

 

Pvt.

200 E. 7th St .

New York

NY

C

Melton

Walter

L.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Patrick

SC

A

Merchant

Peter

W.

Pfc.

17 Harriet St .

Brighton

MA

C

Meyers

Lewis

 

Sgt.

7804 Dorver Ave.

Cleveland

OH

D

Middlecamp

Corneal

 

Pfc.

RT. No. 1

Fruitport

MI

D

Miller

Robert

H.

Tec. 5

RR No. 3

Mitchell

IN

HQ&SC

Miller

Regis

F.

Pfc.

Box 71

Lawrence

PA

D

Mogenson

Alex

F.

Tec. 5

 

Granger

IA

HQ&SC

Mohr

William

H.

Lt.Col.

1247 Euclid St .

Santa Monica

CA

HQ

Molovinsky

Morris

 

Sgt.

1036 Weed St .

Bethelem [sic.]

PA

B

Moore

Fuller

E.

Pfc.

P. O. Box 228

Canton

NC

HQ&SC

Moore

George

E.

Tec. 5

1222 Walnut St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Moore

Kasper

W.

Tec. 5

517 Schaeffer St .

Harrisburg

PA

C

Moore

Marshall

F.

Tec. 4

 

Radnor

WV

D

Morgan

Gordon

L.

S/Sgt.

 

Elora

TN

D

Morgan

Thomas

B. Sr.

Pfc.

223 First St .

Cleveland

MS

D

Morris

Vernon

J.

Pfc.

913 E. State St .

Aberdeen

WA.

A

Morse

Clayton

L.

Pfc.

146 Mass Ave.

Boston

MA

C

Moshinsky

Irving

G.

Sgt.

2143A Bay Ridge Pky.

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Mueller

Leo

L.

Pfc.

591 Sumner St .

Akron 11

OH

A

Mundy

John

C.

Tec. 5

7446 Gilbert St .

Philadelphia

PA

A

Murawski

Herbert

J.

Tec. 5

3436 Diversey Ave.

Chicago

IL

A

Murray

Robert

L.

Pvt.

318 ½ E. Foster

Pampa

TX

HQ&SC

Myhrum

Arthur

R.

1st Lt.

922 Monroe Ave.

Riverforest

IL

B

Napiecek

Leon

F.

Pfc.

229 Pearl St .

Reading

PA

A

Naughtin

John

P.

1st Lt.

10949 Homewood Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Neal

Oscar

F.

Pfc.

 

Kirkwood

IL

C

Neergaard

Arthur

W.

Sgt.

186 Mehahan St .

Brooklyn

NY.

C

New

Warren

H.

Pvt.

8201 ½ Georgia Ave

Silver Spgs.

MD

HQ&SC

Nichols

Jack

 

Pfc.

P.O. Box 659

Denison

TX

C

Nictz

John

M.

Pfc.

248 S. Main

Ashley

PA

C

Nudge

John

S.

Tec. 5

315 George St .

Throop

PA

A

O’Hara

William

J. Jr.

1st Lt.

1554 Monsey Ave.

Scranton

PA

A

Oakley

Willard

W.

Tec. 5

 

Santa Fe

OH

HQ&SC

Occhiogrosso

Michael

F.

Pfc.

1540 E. 32nd St .

Brooklyn

NY

A

Oklin

Milton

 

Sgt.

3603 Beechwood Blvd.

Pittsburgh

PA

C

Olive

John

J.

1st Lt.

1225 So. David St .

San Angelo

TX

C

Oliver

Charles

W.

Tec. 5

611 E. 14th St .

Des Moines

IA

B

Olsavsky

Frank

J.

Tec. 5

1217 Market St .

Harrisburg

PA

B

Orr

Zack

F.

Pvt.

Box 244

Dallas

OR

D

Overstreet

James

C.

S/Sgt.

1592 North Ave.

Atlanta

GA

MD

Pantolille

George

 

Pfc.

5302 11th Ave.

Brooklyn

NY

HQ&SC

Parker

Ben

Jr.

Pvt.

Rt. No. 2, Box 133

Whitwell

TN

HQ&SC

Parker

Robert

M. Jr.

Pvt.

 

Frame

WV

A

Parrish

Justus

E.

Sgt.

RD 3, Box 444

Steubenville

OH

C

Patterson

Robert

F.

Capt.

 

Knoxville

TN

MD

Pedersen

Glenn

M.

Pfc.

6029 Manderson St .

Omaha

NE

B

Pekar

Richard

F.

Sgt.

743 Rudolph Ave.

Cuyhoga Falls

OH

B

Phelps

Albert

S.

Tec. 5

1215 E. Marquette St .

Chicago

IL

B

Pickel

Harold

L. Jr

2nd Lt.

3815 Brisbane St .

Harrisburg

PA

HQ&SC

Pickelner

Leo

S.

T/Sgt.

3311 Washington Blvd.

Cleveland Hgts

OH

C

Pinkosky

Andrew

Jr.

Pfc.

304 Mt. Pleasant Rd.

Scottdale

PA

C

Piontko

Thomas

J.

Tec. 5

1065 S. Valley Ave.

Throop

PA

HQ&SC

Pitt

Bruce

W.

Tec. 5

 

Carthage ,

AR

HQ&SC

Platt

Roland

E.

Sgt.

Box 32

Adams

IN

B

Porter

Joiel

B.

Pfc.

RT. No. 2

Davis

OK

D

Post

Milford

W.

Pfc.

8 Pomelow St .

Brighton Pl.

ME

C

Pratka

Michael

 

Sgt.

RFD No. 1

Riegelsville

PA

B

Priore

Patrick

L.

Tec. 5

197 Walnut St .

Newtonville

MA

B

Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster