WORLD WAR II
606 ARMY ENGINEER CAMOUFLAGE BATTALION
ROSTER AS OF V-E DAY

This web page contains only a portion (organized by STATE) of this full battalion roster: 
ALABAMA through MINNESOTA

 (Click here to go to the other parts of this STATE list:
   Missouri - Oregon    Pennsylvania - West Virginia )

Unit Code:  HQ, Headquarters; HQ&SC, Headquarters and Service Company; MD, Medical Detachment
  HQ, HQ&SC, or MD
                    Companies: AB, C, D

You may wish to access this battalion roster information in 
different ways as follow:  ALPHABETICAL  or  by specific unit using the links above

NOTE: The man whose name is highlighted and bold in Company D -- 
That's my Dad!   (If anybody out there served with him, please contact me.)
Linda Crannell at
lcrannell@austin.rr.com 

 AL   AR   CA   CO   CT   DC    DL    FL    GA    IA   ID   IL    IN   KS   KY   LA   MA   MD   ME   MI   MN.

LAST

FIRST

 

RANK

St. ADDRESS

CITY/TOWN

STATE

UNIT

Quimby

Bert

B

Pvt.

(no address given)

(no address given)

 

HQ&SC

ALABAMA

Jones

Lois

Jr.

Sgt.

Box 261

Oneonta

AL

A

Smith

Jimmie

 

Pfc.

 

Fort Deposit

AL

A

Lumpkin

James

H.

Pfc.

RFD No. 2

Eclectic

AL

B

ARKANSAS

Pitt

Bruce

W.

Tec. 5

 

Carthage

AR

HQ&SC

Johnson

Ernest

A.

Pfc.

Santa Rosa

Sells

AR

B

CALIFORNIA

Mohr

William

H.

Lt.Col.

1247 Euclid St .

Santa Monica

CA

HQ

Jackson

Donnell

K.

Tec. 5

4751 Terracina Ct

Riverside

CA

HQ&SC

Jones

Amel

J.

Pvt.

1730 Seaport Dr. Unit 298
Western Terrace

San Pedro

CA

HQ&SC

Custer

Frederick

D.

Pfc.

1436 Crenshaw Blvd.

Los Angeles 6

CA

A

Contreras

Paul

S.

T/Sgt.

2075 Kerney Ave.

San Diego

CA

B

Burns

Cleo

B.

Pvt.

Riverview Housing Proj.

Stockton

CA

B

Garson

Hubert

S.

2nd Lt.

417 N. Palm Drive

Beverly Hills

CA

C

Wilkeson

John

 

1st Lt.

7557 Romaine St .

Los Angeles

CA

D

Matthews

Lawrence

J. Jr.

Sgt.

11725 S. Vermont Av.

Los Angeles

CA

D

COLORADO

Shepard

Frank

H.

M/Sgt.

Box 55

Ft. Logan

CO

HQ&SC

Lell

Sylvester

P.

Tec. 5

165 3rd St .

Ft. Lupton

CO

C

CONNECTICUT

Johnson,

Bryon

T.

1st. Lt.

9 Wooster Heights

Danbury

CT

HQ

Droney

George

S.

Tec. 4

29 Hempstead St .

New London

CT

HQ&SC

Yacsko

Andrew

 

Tec. 5

27 Lee St .

Stamford

CT

A

Klein

David

 

Pfc.

171 Canfield Ave.

Bridgeport

CT

B

LaBerge

Armand

P.

Pfc.

1 Walnut Street

Danielson

CT

B

Vosburgh

Vernon

R.

Pfc.

Whitford Count

Canaan

CT

B

DeLucia

Raymond

H.

Capt.

75 Osborn Ave.

New Haven

CT

D

Hulk

William

R.

Tec. 5

17 Zion St .

Hartford

CT

D

       DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Satterfield

Chaqrles

M.

Pfc.

664 Maryland Ave.

Washington

D.C.

B

DELAWARE

Hill

James

A.

Tec. 5

 

Blades

DL

HQ&SC

FLORIDA

Lainhart

Gerald

W.

Tec. 5

115 Orleander Ave.

Daytona Bc .

FL

B

GEORGIA

Johnson

Albert

 

Pfc.

RR No. 1

Crandall

GA

HQ&SC

Overstreet

James

C.

S/Sgt.

1592 North Ave.

Atlanta

GA

MD

McRae

Fred

H. Jr.

1st Lt.

507 Love St .

Smyrna

GA

B

Sellers

Jessie

L.

Tec. 5

RT 4

Camilla

GA

C

Martin

Ural

 

Pvt.

RT 5

Carrolton

GA

C

Joyce

Eugene

 

Tec. 4

RT. No. 1

Mt. Vernon

GA

D

Gauntt

William

E.

Pvt.

RFD No. 2

Bogart

GA

D

    IDAHO

Bunce

John

C.

Cpl.

RT. No. 3

Boise

ID

HQ&SC

ILLINOIS

Erskine

Robert

M.

Capt.

7817 Laflin St .

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Kirk

Chester

 

S/Sgt.

5431 S. Christiana Ave.

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Slaats

James

C.

Tec. 4

Sinsinawa St .

East Dubuque

IL

HQ&SC

Statdfield

Richard

C.

Pfc.

229 Victory St .

Rockford

IL

HQ&SC

Lambert

Wayne

O.

Pvt.

1736 W. Winona Ave.

Chicago 40

IL

HQ&SC

Lewis

Burton

A.

Pvt.

1428 Winnemac Ave.

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Mamola

John

S.

Pvt.

2968 S. Bonfield St .

Chicago

IL

HQ&SC

Fournier

Wilfred.

J

S/Sgt.

9112 Washington St .

Brookfield

IL

MD

Foos

Julian

 

Tec. 5

11730 Sangamon St .

Chicago 43

IL

A

Murawski

Herbert

J.

Tec. 5

3436 Diversey Ave.

Chicago

IL

A

Lawton

Gerald

J.

Pvt.

243 W. 74th St .

Chicago

IL

A

Myhrum

Arthur

R.

1st Lt.

922 Monroe Ave.

Riverforest

IL

B

Addy

Gleason

 

S/Sgt.

4342 Ashland Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Marusiak

John

R.

Sgt.

8352 Burley Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Phelps

Albert

S.

Tec. 5

1215 E. Marquette St .

Chicago

IL

B

Bradley

Roy

E.

Pfc.

2638 N. Nagle Ave.

Chicago

IL

B

Mayall

Wallace

H.

Pvt.

315 N. Quincy Ave.

Clinton

IL

B

Neal

Oscar

F.

Pfc.

 

Kirkwood

IL

C

Naughtin

John

P.

1st Lt.

10949 Homewood Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Klocek

Adam

P.

Sgt.

4922 Homer Lee Av.

E. Chicago

IL

D

Worstell

Charles

N.

Pfc.

Box 727

Bridgeport

IL

D

Markus

John

 

Pvt.

4707 N. Lawler Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

Viverito

James

 

Pvt.

1415 N. Keating Ave.

Chicago

IL

D

INDIANA

Allio

Phillip

A.

S/Sgt.

4022 N. Tacoma St . 

Indianapolis

IN

HQ&SC

Harris

Robert

C.

Tec. 4

 

Rome

IN

HQ&SC

Hudson

Lowell

E.

Cpt.

RR No. 1

St. Paul

IN

HQ&SC

Miller

Robert

H.

Tec. 5

RR No. 3

Mitchell

IN

HQ&SC

Gooch

James

E. Jr.

Sgt.

1610 Stinson Ave.

Evansville

IN

A

Rowe

William

S.

Sgt.

1319 Keller St .

Evansville

IN

A

Bush

Milo

 

Tec. 4

 

Tunnelton

IN

A

Platt

Roland

E.

Sgt.

Box 32

Adams

IN

B

Clifton

Russel

T.

Sgt.

RT 1

Boswell

IN

C

Earnest

Herbert

E.

Sgt.

RR 1

Greenfield

IN

C

Crone

William

R.

Tec. 5

??? Western Ave.

South Bend

IN

D

   IOWA

Mogenson

Alex

F.

Tec. 5

 

Granger

IA

HQ&SC

Rump

Maurice

J.

Pvt.

420 Hamilton St .

Ottumwa

IA

HQ&SC

Scott

Otis

R.

S/Sgt.

 

Cantrill

IA

MD

Hadley

John

E.

1st Lt.

 

Alleman

IA

A

Oliver

Charles

W.

Tec. 5

611 E. 14th St .

Des Moines

IA

B

Adams

Thomas

W.

1st Sgt.

 

Buffalo

IA

C

Massie

Dale

E.

Pfc.

1531 Ave. F.

Council Fluffs

IA

C

KANSAS

Hart

Lloyd

N.

1st Sgt.

 

Copeland

KS

HQ&SC

Daniels

William

M.

Tec. 4

RFD No. 2

Modoc

KS

HQ&SC

Macy

Paul

A.

Tec. 5

4016 E. Steele

Wichita 10

KS

A

Johnson

Harry

R.

Tec. 5

1501 W. Gordon St .

Topeka

KS

D

KENTUCKY

Lamb

James

L.

Tec. 4

496 Hendricks Ave.

Franklin

KY

HQ&SC

Hull

Charles

E.

Tec. 4

RR No. 1

Paducah

KY

MD

Sellars

Uless

E.

Pfc.

 

Combs

KY

A

Barker

Clyde

J.

Tec. 5

2405 Adams Ave.

Ashland

KY

B

Edelen

William

P.

Sgt.

3501 W. Kentucky St .

Louisville

KY

C

Hodges

C.

B.

Pfc.

RT 2

Frankfort

KY

C

White

William

T.

Tec. 5

108 W. 7th St .

Owensboro

KY

D

LOUISIANA

Harrier

Orlando

T.

Pfc.

3318 Hearne Ave.

Shreveport

LA

A

Guimont

Earl

S.

Pfc.

2405 St. Roch St .

New Orleans

LA

B

MASSACHUSETTS

Sibley

Eugene

L.

Tec. 5

Gannett St .

Oxford

MA

HQ&SC

Gavani

Louis

 

Pfc.

10 Arlington St .

Springfield

MA

HQ&SC

Scott

David

A.

Pfc.

Sunny Side Farms,

Shelburne Falls

MA

HQ&SC

Slocum

Michael

D.

1st Lt.

98 I St.

South Boston

MA

A

Hanches

Nathan

 

Pfc.

238 Chambers St .

Boston 14

MA

A

Priore

Patrick

L.

Tec. 5

197 Walnut St .

Newtonville

MA

B

Bassett

Benjamin

A.

Pvt.

Chatam Road

Harwich

MA

B

Eynard

Camille

G.

Pvt.

63 Orchard St .

Greenfield

MA

B

Sobon

Stephen

F.

Pvt.

787 Dwight Ave.

Holyoke

MA

B

Merchant

Peter

W.

Pfc.

17 Harriet St .

Brighton

MA

C

Morse

Clayton

L.

Pfc.

146 Mass Ave.

Boston

MA

C

Gordon

Maurice

 

Tec. 5

80 Hamilton St .

Holyoke

MA

D

Goldberg

Stanley

 

Capt.

???  Bridgeport St .

Worcester

MA

D

MARYLAND

Reymann

Bernard

A.

Major

102 Locust Dr .

Catonsville

MD

HQ

New

Warren

H.

Pvt.

8201 Georgia Ave

Silver Spgs.

MD

HQ&SC

Kiser

Louis

J.

Pfc.

682 Roosevelt Ave.

Seat Pleasant

MD

B

Marcus

Malcolm L.

 

Pvt.

5044 Pembridge Ave.

Baltimore

MD

B

Rosenfeld

Earle

 

Tec. 5

2044 E. Baltimore St .

Baltimore

MD

D

White

Charles

 

Tec. 5

2225 W. Fayette St .

Baltimore

MD

D

MAINE

Post

Milford

W.

Pfc.

8 Pomelow St .

Brighton Pl.

ME

C

Ragan

Joseph

E.

Sgt.

5 Congress Park

Portland

ME

D

Berube

Arthur

 

Pfc.

 

Vanburen

ME

D

MICHIGAN

Stauffer

Gordon

E.

Pfc.

311 Bryn Mawr Rd.

Birmingham

MI

A

Clark

William

A.

Pfc.

30 E. Clinton St .

Hastings

MI

B

Koblinski

Vincent

A.

Pfc.

1113 Pinehurst St ..

Flint

MI

B

Heim

John

S. Jr.

Sgt.

711 Hubbard, Apt. 28

Detroit

MI

C

Salata

Eugene

S.

Tec. 5

22300 Park St .

W. Dearborn

MI

C

Witt

Wilton

A.

Tec. 5

4164 Lakewood

Detroit

MI

C

Fox

John

G.

Pfc.

4472 Kensington St .

Detroit

MI

D

Hofmann

Ernest

 

Pfc.

5036 E. McNichols St .

Detroit

MI

D

Middlecamp

Corneal

 

Pfc.

RT. No. 1

Fruitport

MI

D

Henderson

Henry

C.

Pfc.

13951 Warwick Rd.

Detroit 23

MI.

A

Jankowski

Leonard

 

Tec. 5

18879 Concord St .

Detroit

MI

D

MINNESOTA

Barrett

Walter

J.

Tec. 4

216 N. 51st Ave.

Deluth

MN

MD

Hicks

Gerald

W.

Tec. 4

 

Wells

MN

A

Craswell

Wallace

 

Tec. 5

524 Ridgewood Ave. S.

Minneapolis

MN

A

Kreuger

Melvin

H.

Tec. 3

 

Lonsdale

MN

C

Harshman

Donald

R.

Tec. 5

2407 James Ave.

N. Minneapolis

MN

C

Kubat

Raymond

B.

Tec. 5

RFD 1

Owatonna

MN

C

 Return to Main Page for this Map & History & Roster